Cult.fit IPO
Cult.fit IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026
Cult.fit filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 9 Jul 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹950 crore and an offer for sale of up to 17,86,09,200 shares. SEBI has issued its observations on 12 Oct 2026, which clears the IPO for launch within 12 months. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.
Cult.fit runs a fitness and active lifestyle platform with 708 fitness centers and a products business that sells equipment, recovery products and activewear. Revenue from operations grew from Rs 926.66 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,720.61 crore in FY2026.
Where the Cult.fit IPO stands
From draft to listing. Today is 17 October 2026.
- DRHP filed 09 Jul 2026
- SEBI observations 12 Oct 2026
- RHP & price band TBA
- Bidding TBA
- Listing TBA
| DRHP filed with SEBI | 9 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|
| SEBI status | SEBI approved · 12 Oct 2026 |
| Approval valid until | 12 Oct 2027 |
| RHP, price band & dates | Not announced |
Latest news
Our news coverage of Cult.fit, newest first.
Cult.fit IPO details
The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.
| Issue type | Fresh issue and offer for sale |
|---|---|
| Fresh issue | Up to ₹950 Cr |
| Offer for sale | Up to 17,86,09,200 shares |
| Total issue size | Depends on the price band |
| Pre-IPO placement | Up to ₹190 Cr (reduces the fresh issue) |
| Face value | ₹1 per share |
| Proposed listing | BSE, NSE |
| Price band | Not announced (comes with the RHP) |
| Lot size | Not announced |
| IPO dates | Not announced |
| Book running lead managers | Axis Capital Limited, Goldman Sachs (India) Securities Private Limited, Jefferies India Private Limited, JM Financial Limited, Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited |
Who is selling in the offer for sale
| Selling shareholder | Type | Offering | Avg. cost / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. | Investor | Up to 24,664,113 shares | Rs 59.85 |
| Fitness First Luxembourg S.C.A. | Investor | Up to 19,597,242 shares | Rs 12.84 |
| IDG Ventures India Fund III LLC | Investor | Up to 17,038,233 shares | Rs 36.14 |
| Mukesh Bansal | Individual | Up to 16,021,780 shares | Rs 14.51 |
| Tata Digital Private Limited | Investor | Up to 15,862,353 shares | Rs 105.35 |
| Chiratae Trust | Investor | Up to 11,056,131 shares | Rs 37.26 |
| Bruno Eduard Raschle | Individual | Up to 10,212,631 shares | Rs 53.82 |
| Schroders Capital Private Equity Asia Mauritius IV Limited | Investor | Up to 9,915,315 shares | Rs 44.80 |
| Twenty Nine Capital Partners Limited Partnership | Investor | Up to 7,912,322 shares | Rs 27.42 |
| Accel India V (Mauritius) Limited | Investor | Up to 6,532,434 shares | Rs 44.80 |
The weighted average cost of acquisition of the top 10 selling shareholders ranges from Rs 12.84 to Rs 105.35 per equity share, as certified by Manian & Rao, Chartered Accountants.
Strengths & risks
The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.
Strengths · 7
- 01Revenue from operations grew 41.55% in FY2026 and 31.17% in FY2025, reaching Rs 1,720.61 crore.
- 02Services segment results turned from a loss of Rs 7.56 crore in FY2024 to a profit of Rs 210.08 crore in FY2026, or 17.54% of services revenue.
- 03Adjusted EBITDA moved from a loss of Rs 140.19 crore in FY2024 to a profit of Rs 144.78 crore in FY2026, a margin of 8.41%.
- 04Paid members rose from 691 thousand in FY2024 to 987 thousand in FY2026, and fitness centers from 588 to 708.
- 05Net cash from operating activities turned positive: Rs 94.12 crore in FY2026 and Rs 11.99 crore in FY2025, against an outflow of Rs 230.73 crore in FY2024.
- 06The Products segment loss narrowed from Rs 122.27 crore in FY2024 to Rs 57.37 crore in FY2026, while product revenue grew to Rs 522.77 crore.
- 07Borrowings stood at Rs 260.76 crore on 31 March 2026, lower than Rs 326.92 crore a year earlier.
Risks · 10
- 01The company is still loss making. Loss for the year attributable to owners was Rs 247.53 crore in FY2026, Rs 479.69 crore in FY2025 and Rs 887.20 crore in FY2024.
- 02Net worth fell from Rs 1,276.87 crore on 31 March 2024 to Rs 669.87 crore on 31 March 2026, and return on net worth was (37.60%) in FY2026.
- 03The company has recorded negative operating cash flows in the past, including Rs 230.73 crore of outflow in FY2024, and some subsidiaries have also made losses.
- 04The offer is not eligible under Regulation 6(1), so it is made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations as the company does not meet the profitability requirements.
- 05Out of the offer, up to 178,609,200 equity shares are an offer for sale. That money goes to the selling shareholders and not to the company.
- 06General corporate purposes are not yet specified and can be up to 25% of the gross proceeds.
- 07The company has significant goodwill and intangible assets on its balance sheet, which may be impaired. Exceptional items were Rs 24.13 crore in FY2026.
- 08It imports some fitness products, including from China, and depends on a limited number of third-party suppliers.
- 09Fitness centers in four top cities gave 90.44% of fitness services revenue in FY2026, and Bengaluru alone has 247 locations.
- 10Franchises and marketplace gyms are not under full operational or financial control of the company. The auditor's report also carried remarks on back up of books of account and audit trail for FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024.
Cult.fit financials
Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.
| ₹ crore | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1720.61 | 1215.54 | 926.66 |
| EBITDA | 144.78 | -33.53 | -140.19 |
| Profit After Tax | -247.53 | -479.69 | -887.20 |
| Net Worth | 669.87 | 914.76 | 1276.87 |
| Total Borrowing | 260.76 | 326.92 | 307.51 |
Key ratios (FY26)
P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.
Where the IPO money goes
₹712.5 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects; offer for sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not the company.
About Cult.fit
The services business covers trainer-led group classes, full-service gyms and at-home online workouts under one platform. As of 31 March 2026 the company had a network of 708 fitness centers, of which 594 were integrated with the Cult.fit app. In FY2026 it served 987,020 members. Services brought in Rs 1,197.83 crore of revenue from operations in FY2026.
The products business sells fitness equipment (indoor and outdoor), recovery products such as massage chairs and massagers, and fitness accessories. It also designs and sells activewear such as apparel and footwear. Products are sold through the app, the website, 29 exclusive branded outlets across four cities and other offline retail channels. Products revenue was Rs 522.77 crore in FY2026 and units sold were 42.39 thousand.
Bengaluru is the largest city, with 247 locations and 385,430 paid members as of 31 March 2026. Hyderabad is second, with 149 fitness centers and 192,916 paid members. The top four cities (Delhi-NCR, Mumbai Metropolitan Region, Bengaluru and Hyderabad) hold 563 fitness centers and gave 90.44% of fitness services revenue in FY2026. The company earned no revenue from outside India in FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024.
The company is professionally managed and has no identifiable promoter under SEBI rules. Mukesh Bansal is Managing Director and Executive Chairman, and Naresh Krishnaswamy is Whole-time Director and Chief Executive Officer. It uses a franchise model and marketplace gyms alongside its own centers.
The industry
The Redseer Report estimates India's fitness and active lifestyle services market at about Rs 256 billion in calendar year 2025. It projects a CAGR of 14-16% to Rs 487-531 billion by calendar year 2030. The fitness and active lifestyle products market is estimated at about Rs 1,157.6 billion in calendar year 2025 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 14-16% to Rs 2,175-2,349 billion by calendar year 2030. Per capita spend on fitness equipment, apparel and footwear in India is materially lower than in mature economies. In Bengaluru the company puts its market share at 30% to 33%, and in Hyderabad at 17% to 20%, as per the Redseer Report.
Customer concentration: Top 5 customer concentration is not applicable to the company. Fitness centers in the top four cities gave 90.44% of fitness services revenue in FY2026.
Promoters & management
The company has no identifiable promoter. MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. holds 20.32% and Mukesh Bansal holds 8.35% before the issue, and the top 10 shareholders hold 64.53% together.
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
| Mukesh Bansal | Managing Director and Executive Chairman |
| Naresh Krishnaswamy | Whole-time Director and Chief Executive Officer |
| Bishnu Prakash Hazari | Chief Financial Officer |
| Siddharth Sharma | Company Secretary and Compliance Officer |
The bankers & the filings
Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.
Lead Manager Track Record
How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.
JM Financial Ltd.
37 issues handledBest listing: Tempsens Instruments (India) (+111.3%). Weakest: Turtlemint Fintech Solutions (-10.4%).
Axis Capital
31 issues handledBest listing: Moneyview (+61.8%). Weakest: Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions (-8.8%).
Jefferies India Private Limited
11 issues handledBest listing: Dhoot Transmission (+37.8%). Weakest: Turtlemint Fintech Solutions (-10.4%).
Goldman Sachs (India) Securities Private Limited
6 issues handledBest listing: PhysicsWallah (+33.0%). Weakest: Varmora Granito (+4.7%).
Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.
Cult.fit IPO: frequently asked
When will the Cult.fit IPO open?
The Cult.fit IPO dates are not announced yet. SEBI has issued its observations on 12 Oct 2026, which clears the IPO for launch within 12 months. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.
What is the Cult.fit IPO price band?
The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹1 per share.
How big is the Cult.fit IPO?
Cult.fit filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 9 Jul 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹950 crore and an offer for sale of up to 17,86,09,200 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.
Has SEBI approved the Cult.fit IPO?
SEBI has issued its observations on 12 Oct 2026, which clears the IPO for launch within 12 months. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.
What is the Cult.fit IPO GMP?
There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Cult.fit IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.
What will Cult.fit do with the IPO money?
As per the DRHP: Capital expenditure for setting up new Cult Centres (₹276.6 crore); Lease, rent and license payments for existing identified fitness centres (₹217.5 crore); Repay or prepay certain borrowings of the company (₹120 crore); Brand marketing, advertising and business promotion (₹75 crore).
Who are the lead managers of the Cult.fit IPO?
The book running lead managers are Axis Capital Limited, Goldman Sachs (India) Securities Private Limited, Jefferies India Private Limited, JM Financial Limited, Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited. KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar.
Is Cult.fit profitable?
Not yet at the net level. The loss for the year attributable to owners was Rs 247.53 crore in FY2026, down from Rs 887.20 crore in FY2024. Adjusted EBITDA was positive at Rs 144.78 crore in FY2026.
Who owns Cult.fit?
The company has no identifiable promoter. Before the issue, MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. holds 20.32%, Mukesh Bansal 8.35% and Fitness First Luxembourg S.C.A. 6.81%.
How does Cult.fit make money?
Through two segments. Services (fitness centers and classes) gave Rs 1,197.83 crore and Products (equipment, recovery products and activewear) gave Rs 522.77 crore of FY2026 revenue from operations.
Other companies in the IPO pipeline
Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.
Know the day the price band is out.
We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Cult.fit files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.
Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.