Unitec Fibres SME IPO
Unitec Fibres IPO — date, price band, lot size & details 2026
Unitec Fibres listed on 30 Sep 2026 at ₹90, 2.3% above the ₹88 issue price.
Unitec Fibres Limited makes Recycled Polyester Staple Fibre from post-consumer PET waste, supplying the automobile, home furnishing and textile industries for carpets, roof liners, sofas and curtains. It runs two plants at Tarapur in Maharashtra with 27,984 MTPA of capacity and is setting up a third unit at Valsad.
Stock price
Unitec Fibres is listed — here is the live share price.
Timetable
Key dates from opening to listing. Today is 9 November.
- Open 23 Sep 2026
- Close 25 Sep 2026
- Allotment 28 Sep 2026
- Refund/credit 28 Sep 2026
- Listing 30 Sep 2026
Issue summary
The terms of the offer, as filed.
| IPO Dates | 23 to 25 Sep, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Price Band | ₹83 – ₹88 |
| Face Value | ₹10 |
| Lot Size | 1600 Shares |
| Issue Size | ₹34.47 Cr |
| Sale Type | Fresh capital only |
| Listing On | BSE SME |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Private Limited |
| Min Investment | ₹ 2,81,600 |
Share of the offer set aside for each investor category, as stated in the offer document.
What will it cost me?
Bidding is in multiples of 1600 shares at the ₹88 cut-off. The SME retail application is a fixed 2 lots; HNI starts at 3.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (min) | 2 | 3,200 | ₹2,81,600 |
| Retail (max) | 2 | 3,200 | ₹2,81,600 |
| HNI (min) | 3 | 4,800 | ₹4,22,400 |
Strengths & risks
Drawn from the offer document — the case for and against, side by side.
Strengths · 7
- 01The company has a long record of about 20 years, having been started in February 2005.
- 02It holds Global Recycled Standard and OEKO-TEX certification along with ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015, which buyers need in order to claim recycled content in their own products.
- 03Recycling waste PET into fibre suits both the cost pressure and the sustainability requirements that its automobile and textile customers face.
- 04The combined installed capacity of 27,984 tonnes a year across two Tarapur plants is substantial, and a third unit is being set up at Valsad.
- 05Its fibre goes into several different industries, from car interiors to carpets, sofas and curtains, so demand is not tied to one sector.
- 06Net worth has grown steadily, from Rs 49.18 crore in FY2024 to Rs 65.00 crore in FY2026.
- 07Rs 31 crore of the Rs 34.47 crore issue repays borrowings, which should cut the interest burden materially.
Risks · 10
- 01Profit is flat to falling. Profit after tax was Rs 7.42 crore in FY2024, Rs 8.22 crore in FY2025 and Rs 7.60 crore in FY2026, and total income actually fell in the last year from Rs 227.13 crore to Rs 224.86 crore.
- 02Borrowing has risen nearly five times in two years, from Rs 15.72 crore in FY2024 to Rs 36.64 crore in FY2025 and Rs 77.19 crore in FY2026, a debt to equity ratio of 1.19.
- 03Even after using Rs 31 crore of the issue to repay borrowings, a substantial loan will remain on the books.
- 04The profit margin is thin at 3.39% and return on capital employed is only 9.05%.
- 05Recycled polyester staple fibre is close to a commodity, where buyers switch on price and there is little to differentiate.
- 06The raw material is post-consumer PET waste, whose price and availability vary with collection rates and with competing demand from other recyclers.
- 07Both existing plants are at Tarapur, so there is single location risk until the Valsad unit is running.
- 08The third plant at Valsad is still being set up, so it brings execution risk and will take time to contribute.
- 09Promoter holding will come down from 94.2% to 68.61% after the issue.
- 10This is an SME issue. One lot is 1,600 shares, which is about Rs 1.41 lakh at the upper band of Rs 88, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.
Three years of numbers
All figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the Unitec Fibres offer document.
| Metric | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 169.35 | 122.96 | 90.46 |
| Total Income | 224.86 | 227.13 | 204.99 |
| Profit After Tax | 7.60 | 8.22 | 7.42 |
| EBITDA | 15.77 | 17.45 | 16.78 |
| NET Worth | 65.00 | 57.40 | 49.18 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 54.49 | 46.90 | 38.68 |
| Total Borrowing | 77.19 | 36.64 | 15.72 |
See how this IPO compares — view listing performance of all SME IPOs.
Valuation & key ratios
Ratios are for the latest full financial year reported in the Unitec Fibres RHP. EPS and P/E are post-issue — the table below carries the pre-issue comparison.
Unitec Fibres IPO Valuation
How the issue prices the company before and after the fresh shares are created.
| Valuation Metric | Pre-Issue | Post-Issue |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.23 | ₹5.27 |
| P/E Ratio (x) | 12.17 | 16.70 |
| Market Cap at Offer Price (₹ Cr) | ₹92.50 | ₹126.88 |
Pre-issue figures use the shareholding reported in the RHP; post-issue figures use the shareholding once the fresh issue has created new shares. The two differ because of that dilution and because post-issue earnings per share are often annualised, so the change can run in either direction. Market capitalisation is calculated at the ₹88 offer price. Compare the post-issue P/E against listed peers before deciding — a premium there is growth you are paying for in advance.
Where the money goes
₹31.00 Cr of the issue is earmarked to named objects.
About the company
Its fibre goes to the automobile, home furnishing and textile industries. The end products include carpets, car roof liners, trunk linings, sofas, curtains and yarn for spinning.
It runs two manufacturing facilities at the MIDC Tarapur industrial area in Maharashtra, with a combined installed capacity of 27,984 tonnes a year, and is setting up a third unit at Valsad in Gujarat to add capacity. It holds ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certification along with OEKO-TEX and Global Recycled Standard certification, the last of which matters to buyers who need to prove the recycled content of what they sell. As on 31 March 2026 it had 171 permanent employees.
Interested in this IPO? Check the live subscription status or browse all upcoming SME IPOs.
8657019917
The bankers & the filings
Who is running the book, and the documents this page is built from.
Lead Manager Track Record
How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.
Smart Horizon Capital Advisors
14 issues handled (3 mainboard, 11 SME)Best listing: Carver Roboweld (+12.5%). Weakest: Om Freight Forwarders (-39.6%).
Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.
Company contact
Frequently asked
What is the GMP of Unitec Fibres?
The current Grey Market Premium is ₹0.
What is the Unitec Fibres IPO price band?
₹83 to ₹88, on a face value of ₹10.
When is the allotment?
The basis of allotment is 28 September 2026, with listing on 30 September 2026.
How do I check allotment status?
On the IPO Guru allotment page or on the registrar's site — Bigshare Services Private Limited.
Every number here traces back to a filing.
IPO Guru tracks GMP, subscription and allotment for every SME and Mainboard issue. Every number on this page is sourced from the RHP, BSE & NSE.
Not investment advice. Grey market premium is an unofficial, unregulated indicator and is not a forecast.