IPO Guru
Bajaj
Under SEBI review Mainboard Pre-IPO DRHP filed 06 Aug 2026

Encube Ethicals IPO

Encube Ethicals IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026

Encube Ethicals filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 6 Aug 2026 for an IPO of an offer for sale of up to ₹3,000 crore. The draft is under SEBI review. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.

Encube Ethicals makes topical and transdermal pharmaceutical formulations for the United States, Europe and India, with plants in Goa and Indore. Revenue from operations grew from Rs 1,085.90 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,848.70 crore in FY2026.

Abhishek Vohera, Founder of IPO Guru Researched & reviewed by Abhishek Vohera, Founder, IPO Guru Last updated Figures sourced from the DRHP filed with SEBI

Where the Encube Ethicals IPO stands

From draft to listing. Today is 4 November 2026.

IPO journey Under SEBI review
  1. DRHP filed 06 Aug 2026
  2. SEBI observations TBA
  3. RHP & price band TBA
  4. Bidding TBA
  5. Listing TBA
DRHP filed with SEBI6 Aug 2026
SEBI statusUnder SEBI review · 29 Oct 2026
Last SEBI communication29 Oct 2026
Coordinating lead managerJM Financial Limited
RHP, price band & datesNot announced
SEBI reviews the draft, asks the lead managers for clarifications and then issues its observations. The company can launch only after that, by filing an RHP with the price band. We update this page from SEBI's weekly processing report and the company's filings.

Latest news

Our news coverage of Encube Ethicals, newest first.

All IPO news →

Encube Ethicals IPO details

The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.

Issue typeOffer for sale only
Fresh issueNone
Offer for saleUp to ₹3,000 Cr
Total issue size₹3,000 Cr
Face value₹1 per share
Proposed listingBSE, NSE
Price bandNot announced (comes with the RHP)
Lot sizeNot announced
IPO datesNot announced
Book running lead managersJM Financial Limited, Axis Capital Limited, Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Private Limited

Who is selling in the offer for sale

Selling shareholderTypeOfferingAvg. cost / share
Mehul Madhusudan Shah Promoter Up to Rs 2,000 crore Rs 0.08
Frontier Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd. Investor Up to Rs 1,000 crore Rs 199.31

The weighted average cost of acquisition of all equity shares in the last one year is Rs 11.91 and in the last three years Rs 11.58, with acquisition prices ranging from Nil to Rs 493.33.

Strengths & risks

The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.

Strengths · 7

  • 01Revenue from operations grew from Rs 1,085.90 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,848.70 crore in FY2026, a CAGR of 30.48%.
  • 02Global Generics revenue rose from Rs 351.30 crore in FY2024 to Rs 861.70 crore in FY2026, and its share of revenue went from 32.36% to 46.61%.
  • 03EBITDA margin moved from 27.41% in FY2024 to 35.88% in FY2026, and PAT margin from 14.38% to 23.62%.
  • 04Operating cash flow was Rs 303.10 crore in FY2026 against PAT of Rs 436.70 crore, and total borrowings were Rs 221.70 crore against net worth of Rs 1,953.60 crore.
  • 05The company had 57 cumulative USFDA ANDA approvals and 73 ANDAs filed as of FY2026, with 51 commercialised.
  • 06Global CDMO served over 160 pharmaceutical companies across 50 countries, with over 550 stock keeping units.
  • 07Return on capital employed was 32.30% and return on equity 25.65% in FY2026, up from 18.47% and 13.41% in FY2024.

Risks · 10

  • 01The Goa facility gave 85.12% of FY2026 revenue from operations, so a disruption there would hit most of the business.
  • 02The top five customers gave 42.83% of FY2026 revenue and the top ten gave 59.74%.
  • 03The United States gave 64.70% of FY2026 revenue from operations, so changes in US pricing or regulation matter a lot.
  • 04The whole offer is an offer for sale of up to Rs 3,000 crore. The company receives no money from it.
  • 05Frontier Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd. is selling up to Rs 1,000 crore of shares at a weighted average cost of Rs 199.31 per share, and the promoter at Rs 0.08 per share.
  • 06Net working capital days were 143 in FY2026, so a large amount of money stays locked in inventory and receivables.
  • 07Research and development cost 7.44% of FY2026 revenue and 11.05% of FY2024 revenue, and may not lead to marketable products.
  • 08There are 37 tax proceedings against the company involving Rs 1,131 million, as well as one material civil litigation.
  • 09The auditors have noted observations on the audit trail feature in the accounting software and on matters under the Companies (Auditor's Report) Order, 2020.
  • 10Top ten suppliers gave 35.40% of purchases of raw and packaging materials in FY2026.

Encube Ethicals financials

Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.

Revenue
1,848.70
1,086
1,345
1,849
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Profit after tax
436.70
156
250
437
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
EBITDA
663.30
298
452
663
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Borrowing vs net worth
221.70 / 1,953.60
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Borrowing Net worth
₹ crore31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Revenue from Operations 1848.70 1344.80 1085.90
EBITDA 663.30 452.10 297.60
Profit After Tax 436.70 249.60 156.10
Net Worth 1953.60 1512.80 1258.40
Total Borrowing 221.70 230.50 228.10

Key ratios (FY26)

EPS (₹)
14.38
RoE
25.65%
RoCE
32.30%
PAT Margin
23.62%
EBITDA Margin
35.88%
Debt / Equity
0.13
NAV (₹)
64.29

P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.

Where the IPO money goes

₹3,000 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects; offer for sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not the company.

Offer for sale by the selling shareholders (the company receives no proceeds) ₹3,000 Cr

About Encube Ethicals

Encube Ethicals Limited is a Mumbai-based pharmaceutical formulations company founded in 1995. It focuses on technically complex topical and transdermal dosage forms such as creams, ointments, topical hormones and patches. It served 50 countries as of 31 March 2026, including the United States, the UK and Europe, and India.

The business runs in three verticals. Global Generics sells the company's own generic topical products through its own front-end in regulated markets. It gave 46.61% of FY2026 revenue from operations. As of 31 March 2026 the company had commercialised 51 ANDAs, and had 43 ANDAs and 25 dossiers in the UK and Germany in the pipeline.

Global CDMO develops and manufactures topical products for other pharmaceutical companies. It served over 160 companies in 50 countries as of 31 March 2026, with over 550 stock keeping units, and gave 42.34% of FY2026 revenue. India Branded Formulations runs the consumer healthcare franchise under the Soframycin brand, with line extensions such as powders and sprays. It gave 8.97% of FY2026 revenue.

In FY2026 the United States gave 64.70% of revenue from operations, Europe 5.62% and India 23.92%. The company operates two manufacturing facilities, in Goa and Indore, and a research unit called Encube Advanced Research Centre in Palava, Mumbai. The Goa facility gave 85.12% of FY2026 revenue. R&D spending was 7.44% of FY2026 revenue, and 228 employees worked in R&D.

The promoter is Mehul Madhusudan Shah, the Chairman and Managing Director, who has over 39 years of experience in the pharmaceutical sector and has been on the Board since the company was incorporated on 7 September 1995.

The industry

The F&S report puts the global topical molecule pharmaceutical market at USD 59 billion in Fiscal 2026, up from USD 43 billion in Fiscal 2021, and projects USD 86 billion by Fiscal 2031F, a 7.20% CAGR. Generic products were USD 46 billion of it, or 77.99%. The global topical molecule CDMO market was USD 5 billion in Fiscal 2026 and is expected to reach USD 8 billion by Fiscal 2031F. The Indian topical molecule market was Rs 145 billion in Fiscal 2026 and is projected to reach Rs 224 billion by Fiscal 2031F, a 9.15% CAGR.

Customer concentration: Top 5 customers gave 42.83% of FY2026 revenue (42.58% in FY2025), and the top 10 gave 59.74%.

Registered office
803, B Wing, HDIL Kaledonia, Sahar Road, Andheri East, Mumbai 400 069, Maharashtra
Litigation
There are 37 tax proceedings and 1 material civil litigation against the company, involving Rs 1,131 million; the promoter faces 2 tax proceedings and 1 material civil litigation, and there are no criminal cases against the company.

Promoters & management

Promoters
Mehul Madhusudan Shah

The promoter Mehul Madhusudan Shah holds 61.15% before the issue. Promoter group members Niti Shah hold 9.30%, and Mansi Harses Kampani and Niloni Shah 5.08% each. Frontier Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd. holds 15.02%.

NameRole
Mehul Madhusudan ShahChairman and Managing Director
Pratik Haresh KamaniExecutive Director and Chief Executive Officer
Chinnadharavaram Sundaresan MuralidharanChief Financial Officer
Parineeta S PoonjaCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

The bankers & the filings

Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.

Book running lead manager
JM Financial Limited View track record →
Book running lead manager
Axis Capital Limited View track record →
Book running lead manager
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited View track record →
Draft red herring prospectus
SEBI · 6 Aug 2026

Lead Manager Track Record

How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.

JM Financial Ltd.

38 issues handled
Listed in Profit 76.3% 29 of 38 listed
Avg Listing Gain +15.5% across 38 issues
Listed Below Issue 9 of 38 listed

Best listing: Tempsens Instruments (India) (+111.3%). Weakest: Turtlemint Fintech Solutions (-10.4%).

Axis Capital

32 issues handled
Listed in Profit 77.4% 24 of 31 listed
Avg Listing Gain +16% across 31 issues
Listed Below Issue 7 of 31 listed

Best listing: Moneyview (+61.8%). Weakest: Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions (-8.8%).

Listed in Profit 81.8% 18 of 22 listed
Avg Listing Gain +17.1% across 22 issues
Listed Below Issue 4 of 22 listed

Best listing: Moneyview (+61.8%). Weakest: Amagi Media Labs (-12.2%).

Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.

Encube Ethicals IPO: frequently asked

When will the Encube Ethicals IPO open?

The Encube Ethicals IPO dates are not announced yet. The draft is under SEBI review. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.

What is the Encube Ethicals IPO price band?

The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹1 per share.

How big is the Encube Ethicals IPO?

Encube Ethicals filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 6 Aug 2026 for an IPO of an offer for sale of up to ₹3,000 crore. The DRHP puts the total at about ₹3,000 crore.

Has SEBI approved the Encube Ethicals IPO?

The draft is under SEBI review. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.

What is the Encube Ethicals IPO GMP?

There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Encube Ethicals IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.

What will Encube Ethicals do with the IPO money?

As per the DRHP: Offer for sale by the selling shareholders (the company receives no proceeds) (₹3,000 crore).

Who are the lead managers of the Encube Ethicals IPO?

The book running lead managers are JM Financial Limited, Axis Capital Limited, Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited. MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar.

Is Encube Ethicals profitable?

Yes. Profit after tax was Rs 436.70 crore in FY2026, Rs 249.60 crore in FY2025 and Rs 156.10 crore in FY2024.

Who owns Encube Ethicals?

Promoter Mehul Madhusudan Shah holds 61.15% and Frontier Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd. holds 15.02% before the issue.

Does Encube Ethicals get money from the IPO?

No. The offer is fully an offer for sale of up to Rs 3,000 crore, and all proceeds go to the selling shareholders.

Other companies in the IPO pipeline

Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.

See every upcoming mainboard IPO in SEBI's pipeline →

Encube Ethicals IPO · Under SEBI review

Know the day the price band is out.

We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Encube Ethicals files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.

Join the WhatsApp channel Upcoming mainboard IPOs

Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.

Advertisement