Jai Parvati Forge IPO
Jai Parvati Forge IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026
Jai Parvati Forge filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 21 Sep 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹300 crore and an offer for sale of up to 90,00,000 shares. The draft is under SEBI review. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.
Jai Parvati Forge makes forged and machined components such as gears, shafts and axle parts for tractor, commercial vehicle and industrial makers. Revenue from operations was Rs 420.48 crore in FY2026, up 21.42% from FY2025.
Where the Jai Parvati Forge IPO stands
From draft to listing. Today is 17 October 2026.
- DRHP filed 21 Sep 2026
- SEBI observations TBA
- RHP & price band TBA
- Bidding TBA
- Listing TBA
| DRHP filed with SEBI | 21 Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| SEBI status | Under SEBI review · 22 Sep 2026 |
| Last SEBI communication | 22 Sep 2026 |
| Coordinating lead manager | Beeline Capital Advisors Private Limited |
| RHP, price band & dates | Not announced |
Jai Parvati Forge IPO details
The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.
| Issue type | Fresh issue and offer for sale |
|---|---|
| Fresh issue | Up to ₹300 Cr |
| Offer for sale | Up to 90,00,000 shares |
| Total issue size | Depends on the price band |
| Face value | ₹2 per share |
| Proposed listing | BSE, NSE |
| Price band | Not announced (comes with the RHP) |
| Lot size | Not announced |
| IPO dates | Not announced |
| Book running lead managers | Beeline Capital Advisors Private Limited, Monarch Networth Capital Limited |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Private Limited |
Who is selling in the offer for sale
| Selling shareholder | Type | Offering | Avg. cost / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suman Chauhan | Promoter | Up to 90,00,000 shares | Rs 0.61 |
The weighted average cost of acquisition is Rs 0.61 per share for Suman Chauhan, who holds 2,32,70,700 shares before the issue.
Strengths & risks
The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.
Strengths · 7
- 01Revenue from operations grew from Rs 321.09 crore in FY2024 to Rs 420.48 crore in FY2026, with growth of 21.42% in FY2026.
- 02EBITDA margin rose from 15.24% in FY2024 to 18.14% in FY2026, and PAT margin from 7.42% to 9.80%.
- 03Operating cash flow was Rs 56.22 crore in FY2026 against Rs 34.81 crore in FY2025.
- 04Total debt to equity improved from 0.75 in FY2024 to 0.60 in FY2026.
- 05Machining capacity utilisation rose to 88.95% in FY2026 from 72.67% in FY2024.
- 06The company has over 800 active products and four owned manufacturing units, with design, die making, forging and machining under one roof.
- 07RoE was 22.29% and RoCE was 20.18% in FY2026.
Risks · 10
- 01The top 10 customers gave 79.19% of revenue from operations in FY2026, and the top 5 gave 55.58%.
- 02The top 10 suppliers made up 88.01% of net raw material purchases in FY2026, and there are usually no long-term contracts with them.
- 03The tractors and agriculture equipment industry gave 63.17% of product sales in FY2026, and the automotive sector gave 99.80%.
- 04Punjab and Maharashtra together gave 48.82% of product sales in FY2026, and most manufacturing is in Punjab.
- 05The Consent to Establish for the Unit III expansion, which the fresh issue partly funds, has not been received.
- 06The promoter selling shareholder offers up to 90,00,000 shares in the OFS, and the company gets no money from it.
- 07General corporate purposes is one of the three objects of the fresh issue and its amount is not yet stated.
- 08Net working capital was 102 days of revenue in FY2026, and total borrowings were Rs 123.53 crore.
- 09Tax proceedings against the company involve show cause notices where the demand is not yet ascertained.
- 10Capacity utilisation in forging was 78.72% in FY2026 against 82.92% in FY2024.
Jai Parvati Forge financials
Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.
| ₹ crore | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 420.48 | 346.31 | 321.09 |
| EBITDA | 76.29 | 57.03 | 48.92 |
| Profit After Tax | 41.22 | 25.82 | 23.81 |
| Net Worth | 205.44 | 164.31 | 138.42 |
| Total Borrowing | 123.53 | 118.20 | 103.47 |
Key ratios (FY26)
P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.
Where the IPO money goes
How Jai Parvati Forge plans to use the fresh issue proceeds.
About Jai Parvati Forge
The company supplies transmission, driveline, axle and hydraulic components in the 1 kg to 70 kg range to OEMs in the tractor, commercial vehicle, off-highway and industrial segments. It has over 800 active products. Its range falls into bull gears, gears and shafts, and precision machined parts.
The company handles the steps in-house: product design support, die development, forging, heat treatment, gear cutting, gear tooth grinding, induction hardening, precision machining and sub-assembly. It owns three manufacturing units in Mohali, Punjab and one in Solan, Himachal Pradesh. It also owns two land parcels in Mohali and holds no leasehold property.
Most sales are in India. Between April 2024 and March 2026 the company also exported to the United States, Turkey, Belgium and Italy. The tractors and agriculture equipment industry gave 63.17% of its product sales in FY2026, and the automotive sector gave 99.80%.
In FY2026 the forging plants had an installed capacity of 32,100 MT, used at 78.72%. Machining capacity was 21,98,172 units, used at 88.95%. The company had 1,082 employees on payroll. It acquired the proprietorship D.S. Engineers, owned by promoter Suman Chauhan, with effect from 1 April 2026. The pro forma numbers in the document include that business, and the restated numbers do not.
The industry
The document cites a CRISIL report. India is described as one of the world's largest tractor markets, helped by small landholdings, rising farm mechanisation and government schemes. India is the third-largest commercial vehicle market, with production of 1.17 million units in fiscal 2026 and a five-year CAGR of 13.4%. Automotive forging output rose from 1.05 million metric tons in fiscal 2021 to 1.66 million tons in fiscal 2026, a CAGR of 9.6%.
Customer concentration: Top 5 customers gave 55.58% of FY2026 revenue from operations (60.97% in FY2025), and the top 10 gave 79.19%.
Promoters & management
Promoters hold 88.32% and other promoter group members hold 11.68% before the issue, which makes 100.00% in all.
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
| Sahender Singh Chauhan | Executive Chairman and Whole-Time Director |
| Vineet Chauhan | Managing Director |
| Smriti Sindhu Chauhan | Whole-Time Director |
| Vijay Kumar Sharma | Chief Financial Officer |
| Gourav Kapoor | Company Secretary and Compliance Officer |
The bankers & the filings
Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.
Lead Manager Track Record
How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.
Beeline Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
5 issues handled (2 mainboard, 3 SME)Best listing: Kratikal Tech (+42.2%). Weakest: Modern Diagnostic & Research Centre (0.0%).
Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.
Jai Parvati Forge IPO: frequently asked
When will the Jai Parvati Forge IPO open?
The Jai Parvati Forge IPO dates are not announced yet. The draft is under SEBI review. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.
What is the Jai Parvati Forge IPO price band?
The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹2 per share.
How big is the Jai Parvati Forge IPO?
Jai Parvati Forge filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 21 Sep 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹300 crore and an offer for sale of up to 90,00,000 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.
Has SEBI approved the Jai Parvati Forge IPO?
The draft is under SEBI review. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.
What is the Jai Parvati Forge IPO GMP?
There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Jai Parvati Forge IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.
What will Jai Parvati Forge do with the IPO money?
As per the DRHP: Part funding of capital expenditure to expand machined components capacity at Manufacturing Unit III; Prepay or repay part or all of certain borrowings; General corporate purposes.
Who are the lead managers of the Jai Parvati Forge IPO?
The book running lead managers are Beeline Capital Advisors Private Limited, Monarch Networth Capital Limited. MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar.
Who is selling shares in the Jai Parvati Forge IPO?
Only promoter Suman Chauhan sells, offering up to 90,00,000 shares at a weighted average cost of Rs 0.61 per share.
Is Jai Parvati Forge profitable?
Yes. Profit after tax was Rs 41.22 crore in FY2026 against Rs 25.82 crore in FY2025 and Rs 23.81 crore in FY2024.
Other companies in the IPO pipeline
Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.
Know the day the price band is out.
We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Jai Parvati Forge files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.
Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.