IPO Guru
SEBI review completed Mainboard Pre-IPO DRHP filed 29 Sep 2026

Mount Everest Breweries IPO

Mount Everest Breweries IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026

Mount Everest Breweries filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 29 Sep 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to 1,15,00,000 shares. The draft is no longer on SEBI's list of pending offer documents. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.

Mount Everest Breweries brews and sells beer under five own brands, including Mount's 6000 and Stok, from plants in Indore and Mysuru. Revenue from operations grew from Rs 546.66 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,017.84 crore in FY2026.

Abhishek Vohera, Founder of IPO Guru Researched & reviewed by Abhishek Vohera, Founder, IPO Guru Last updated Figures sourced from the DRHP filed with SEBI

Where the Mount Everest Breweries IPO stands

From draft to listing. Today is 17 October 2026.

IPO journey SEBI review completed
  1. DRHP filed 29 Sep 2026
  2. SEBI observations Done
  3. RHP & price band TBA
  4. Bidding TBA
  5. Listing TBA
DRHP filed with SEBI29 Sep 2026
SEBI statusSEBI review completed
RHP, price band & datesNot announced
With SEBI's observations in hand, the company files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies when it is ready to launch. The price band follows a few days before bidding opens. Observations are valid for 12 months. We update this page from SEBI's weekly processing report and the company's filings.

Mount Everest Breweries IPO details

The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.

Issue typeFresh issue only
Fresh issueUp to 1,15,00,000 shares
Offer for saleNone
Total issue sizeDepends on the price band
Face value₹10 per share
Proposed listingBSE, NSE
Price bandNot announced (comes with the RHP)
Lot sizeNot announced
IPO datesNot announced
Book running lead managersBeeline Capital Advisors Private Limited, Ashika Capital Limited
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Private Limited

Strengths & risks

The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.

Strengths · 6

  • 01Revenue from operations grew from Rs 546.66 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,017.84 crore in FY2026, and restated profit after tax from Rs 20.37 crore to Rs 53.19 crore.
  • 02EBITDA margin on net revenue improved from 8.90% in FY2024 to 11.39% in FY2026, and gross profit margin from 44.03% to 46.75%.
  • 03Installed capacity rose from 2.00 million hectolitre in FY2025 to 2.80 million hectolitre in FY2026 after the Mysuru facility was acquired.
  • 04Operating cash flow was positive in all three years: Rs 70.95 crore in FY2026 and Rs 83.56 crore in FY2025.
  • 05The proprietary brands business earned Rs 631.57 crore in FY2026, or 62.05% of revenue from operations, and the number of states where the products were sold rose from 7 in FY2024 to 17 in FY2026.
  • 06Net working capital days fell from 53 in FY2024 to 15 in FY2026.

Risks · 10

  • 01Madhya Pradesh gave 71.47% of revenue from operations in FY2026 (84.47% in FY2025), so a demand or regulatory change in one state matters a great deal.
  • 02Sales to government or government-controlled agencies were 81.99% of revenue from operations in FY2026 and 95.69% in FY2025.
  • 03The top 5 customers gave 74.51% of revenue from operations in FY2026 and 88.83% in FY2025. The top 10 customers gave 76.60%.
  • 04Total borrowings rose from Rs 57.73 crore at 31 March 2025 to Rs 237.91 crore at 31 March 2026, and the debt-equity ratio went from 0.33 to 1.04.
  • 05Investing cash outflow was Rs 238.68 crore in FY2026, funded by financing inflow of Rs 168.24 crore, as the company expands capacity.
  • 06Capacity utilisation was 49.54% in FY2026 and 53.80% in FY2025, so a large part of the installed capacity is unused.
  • 07The company has applied for Consent to Establish for the Hardoi plant, which was still pending at the date of the draft document. Rs 230.00 crore of the issue is meant for this plant.
  • 08Rice, malted barley, hops, cans and glass bottles cost Rs 443.81 crore in FY2026, or 46.63% of total expenses. Most key raw materials are bought without long-term contracts.
  • 09Beer prices are approved by state excise authorities, so the company may not be able to pass on cost increases.
  • 10Sixteen tax proceedings are outstanding against the company and ten against the promoters. General corporate purposes are unspecified, with a cap of 25% of gross proceeds.

Mount Everest Breweries financials

Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.

Revenue
1,017.84
547
704
1,018
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Profit after tax
53.19
20
35
53
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
EBITDA
98.03
47
67
98
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Borrowing vs net worth
237.91 / 228.44
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Borrowing Net worth
₹ crore31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Revenue from Operations 1017.84 704.32 546.66
EBITDA 98.03 67.10 46.91
Profit After Tax 53.19 34.55 20.37
Net Worth 228.44 175.56 141.29
Total Borrowing 237.91 57.73 108.96

Key ratios (FY26)

EPS (₹)
12.90
RoE
26.33%
RoCE
21.34%
RoNW
23.28%
PAT Margin
6.18%
EBITDA Margin
11.39%
Debt / Equity
1.04
NAV (₹)
55.42

P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.

Where the IPO money goes

₹300 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects.

Part finance the capital expenditure for a new brewing facility of 1.00 million HLPA capacity at Hardoi, Uttar Pradesh ₹230 Cr
Repay or pre-pay certain borrowings of the company ₹70 Cr
General corporate purposes To be decided

About Mount Everest Breweries

Mount Everest Breweries Limited, based in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, brews, packs, sells and distributes beer across economy, core and premium categories. Its own portfolio has five brands: Mount's 6000, Lemount, Mount's Lager, Dabang and Stok. Its beer was available at 22,229 retail outlets and touchpoints as of 31 August 2026.

The company works through two business verticals. The first is its Proprietary Beer Brands Business, which gave Rs 631.57 crore of revenue in FY2026, or 62.05% of revenue from operations. The second is Contract Brewing, where it brews and packs beer for other brand owners. This gave Rs 270.02 crore in FY2026, or 26.53%. It has also entered a contract brewing arrangement at Sonitpur, Assam.

The company has two brewing facilities. The Simrol facility near Indore was set up in 2008 and sits on 11.82 hectares that the company owns. The Mysuru facility in Karnataka was acquired in 2025 and sits on 6.67 hectares leased from the Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board. Installed capacity was 2.80 million hectolitre in FY2026 against 2.00 million hectolitre in FY2025, and actual production was 1.39 million hectolitre.

As of 31 August 2026 the company's distribution covered 16 states and 3 union territories. It has also exported its own brands to Mauritius, the UAE and the USA. The number of SKUs rose from 18 in FY2024 to 38 in FY2026, and the number of employees from 249 to 382.

The company is promoted by Anand Kumar Kedia, Prasann Kumar Kedia, Anshuman Kedia, Vedant Kedia and Venkateshwar Investment & Finance Private Limited. It plans a third plant at the Industrial Manufacturing and Logistic Cluster in Hardoi, Uttar Pradesh, on 12.03 hectares of leased land.

The industry

The draft offer document cites the Technopak report. Beer is the second largest alcoholic beverage in India by value after spirits, with an estimated share of about 17.6% of the alcoholic beverage market in FY2026. The Indian beer market was valued at INR 796 billion in FY2026 and is projected to reach INR 1,154 billion by FY2031, a CAGR of 7.7%. By volume, 428 million cases were sold in FY2026, projected to reach 535 million cases by FY2031, a CAGR of about 4.6%.

Customer concentration: Top 5 customers gave 74.51% of FY2026 revenue from operations (88.83% in FY2025 and 93.55% in FY2024).

Registered office
4th Floor, BPK Star Tower, A.B. Chaitanya Zaveri Road, Indore - 452 008, Madhya Pradesh
Litigation
Against the company there are 16 tax proceedings and 2 material civil cases involving Rs 457.39 million, and against the promoters 10 tax proceedings involving Rs 138.36 million. There are no criminal cases or SEBI actions against the company, and the auditors made no qualifications.

Promoters & management

Promoters
Anand Kumar Kedia, Prasann Kumar Kedia, Anshuman Kedia, Vedant Kedia and Venkateshwar Investment & Finance Private Limited
Promoter group holding
90.00%
Before the IPO; post-issue holding comes with the price band

Promoters hold 68.42% before the issue, all through Venkateshwar Investment & Finance Private Limited, and the promoter group holds another 21.58%.

NameRole
Anand Kumar KediaManaging Director
Vedant KediaWhole-time Director
Sanjay Kumar TibrewalWhole-time Director
Govindraju Vinod BabuChief Executive Officer
Nikhil MaruChief Financial Officer

The bankers & the filings

Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.

Book running lead manager
Beeline Capital Advisors Private Limited View track record →
Book running lead manager
Ashika Capital Limited
Draft red herring prospectus
SEBI · 29 Sep 2026

Lead Manager Track Record

How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.

Beeline Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd.

5 issues handled (2 mainboard, 3 SME)
Listed in Profit 75% 3 of 4 listed
Avg Listing Gain +12.7% across 4 issues
Listed Below Issue 1 of 4 listed

Best listing: Kratikal Tech (+42.2%). Weakest: Modern Diagnostic & Research Centre (0.0%).

Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.

Mount Everest Breweries IPO: frequently asked

When will the Mount Everest Breweries IPO open?

The Mount Everest Breweries IPO dates are not announced yet. The draft is no longer on SEBI's list of pending offer documents. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.

What is the Mount Everest Breweries IPO price band?

The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹10 per share.

How big is the Mount Everest Breweries IPO?

Mount Everest Breweries filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 29 Sep 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to 1,15,00,000 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.

Has SEBI approved the Mount Everest Breweries IPO?

The draft is no longer on SEBI's list of pending offer documents. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.

What is the Mount Everest Breweries IPO GMP?

There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Mount Everest Breweries IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.

What will Mount Everest Breweries do with the IPO money?

As per the DRHP: Part finance the capital expenditure for a new brewing facility of 1.00 million HLPA capacity at Hardoi, Uttar Pradesh (₹230 crore); Repay or pre-pay certain borrowings of the company (₹70 crore); General corporate purposes.

Who are the lead managers of the Mount Everest Breweries IPO?

The book running lead managers are Beeline Capital Advisors Private Limited, Ashika Capital Limited. MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar.

Who owns Mount Everest Breweries?

Promoters hold 68.42% through Venkateshwar Investment & Finance Private Limited, and the promoter group holds 21.58%, before the issue.

Is Mount Everest Breweries profitable?

Yes. Restated profit after tax was Rs 53.19 crore in FY2026, Rs 34.55 crore in FY2025 and Rs 20.37 crore in FY2024.

Where are the breweries of Mount Everest Breweries?

The company brews at Simrol near Indore in Madhya Pradesh and at Mysuru in Karnataka. A third plant is planned at Hardoi in Uttar Pradesh.

Other companies in the IPO pipeline

Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.

See every upcoming mainboard IPO in SEBI's pipeline →

Mount Everest Breweries IPO · SEBI review completed

Know the day the price band is out.

We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Mount Everest Breweries files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.

Join the WhatsApp channel Upcoming mainboard IPOs

Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.