IPO Guru
SEBI review completed Mainboard Pre-IPO DRHP filed 13 Oct 2026

Soleos Energy IPO

Soleos Energy IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026

Soleos Energy filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 13 Oct 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to 1,10,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 90,00,000 shares. The draft is no longer on SEBI's list of pending offer documents. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.

Soleos Energy is an Ahmedabad-based integrated solar company that does solar EPC, project development, asset management and BESS manufacturing. Revenue from operations grew from Rs 93.94 crore in FY2024 to Rs 281.16 crore in FY2026.

Abhishek Vohera, Founder of IPO Guru Researched & reviewed by Abhishek Vohera, Founder, IPO Guru Last updated Figures sourced from the DRHP filed with SEBI

Where the Soleos Energy IPO stands

From draft to listing. Today is 17 October 2026.

IPO journey SEBI review completed
  1. DRHP filed 13 Oct 2026
  2. SEBI observations Done
  3. RHP & price band TBA
  4. Bidding TBA
  5. Listing TBA
DRHP filed with SEBI13 Oct 2026
SEBI statusSEBI review completed
RHP, price band & datesNot announced
With SEBI's observations in hand, the company files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies when it is ready to launch. The price band follows a few days before bidding opens. Observations are valid for 12 months. We update this page from SEBI's weekly processing report and the company's filings.

Soleos Energy IPO details

The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.

Issue typeFresh issue and offer for sale
Fresh issueUp to 1,10,00,000 shares
Offer for saleUp to 90,00,000 shares
Total issue sizeDepends on the price band
Face value₹5 per share
Proposed listingBSE, NSE
Price bandNot announced (comes with the RHP)
Lot sizeNot announced
IPO datesNot announced
Book running lead managersBeeline Capital Advisors Private Limited
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Private Limited

Who is selling in the offer for sale

Selling shareholderTypeOfferingAvg. cost / share
Bhaveshkumar C Rathod Promoter Up to 36,01,600 shares Rs 0.50
Dhavalkumar Ghanshyambhai Jiyani Promoter Up to 14,00,000 shares Rs 0.50
Parth R Rangholia Promoter Up to 7,00,000 shares Rs 0.74
Aniket Rangholia Promoter Up to 7,00,000 shares Rs 0.26
Vipul Rathod Promoter Up to 7,00,000 shares Rs 0.50
Ankush Kedia Investor Up to 2,70,000 shares Rs 50.00
Komalay Investrade Private Limited Investor Up to 2,70,000 shares Rs 50.00
NG Family Trust Investor Up to 2,40,000 shares Rs 50.00
Nitinbhai Govindbhai Patel Investor Up to 1,63,400 shares Rs 122.40

The five promoter sellers acquired their shares at Rs 0.26 to Rs 0.74 each, and 14 other shareholders selling up to 18,98,400 shares in total acquired theirs at Rs 50.00 to Rs 122.40 each.

Strengths & risks

The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.

Strengths · 7

  • 01Revenue from operations rose from Rs 93.94 crore in FY2024 to Rs 221.84 crore in FY2025 and Rs 281.16 crore in FY2026.
  • 02The order book was Rs 1,632.76 crore at the end of FY2026, against Rs 53.09 crore in FY2025 and Rs 37.42 crore in FY2024.
  • 03Net worth rose to Rs 198.96 crore at 31 March 2026 from Rs 26.91 crore at 31 March 2024.
  • 04The business covers EPC, project development, asset management and BESS, with an existing 100 MWh BESS plant and a planned 2.2 GWh plant.
  • 05Gross profit margin was 21.23% in FY2026 and 22.88% in FY2025, against 13.44% in FY2024.
  • 06The company has worked in four countries outside India: England, Zimbabwe, Spain and Uganda.
  • 07The five promoters hold 60.63% before the issue and have 9 to 13 years of experience in the solar industry.

Risks · 10

  • 01The top ten customers gave 75.09% of FY2026 revenue and the largest customer alone gave 21.49%. The top five gave 60.33%, up from 54.53% in FY2025.
  • 02Operating cash flow was negative in all three years: Rs -68.53 crore in FY2026, Rs -37.52 crore in FY2025 and Rs -10.33 crore in FY2024.
  • 03Net working capital days rose to 190 in FY2026 from 94 in FY2025, so more cash is locked in projects.
  • 04Profit after tax fell to Rs 21.48 crore in FY2026 from Rs 24.83 crore in FY2025, and EBITDA margin fell to 10.65% from 14.85%.
  • 05The company and its promoters have no experience in BESS manufacturing, yet Rs 113.60 crore of the fresh issue is for a 2.2 GWh BESS plant.
  • 06Total borrowings rose to Rs 101.92 crore at 31 March 2026 from Rs 28.30 crore a year earlier.
  • 07The offer includes 90,00,000 shares for sale by promoters and other shareholders, out of 2,00,00,000 shares in total, so that part of the money does not reach the company.
  • 08The amount for general corporate purposes is not yet fixed and can be up to 25% of the gross proceeds of the fresh issue.
  • 09Auditors noted that the company did not maintain an audit trail in its accounting software in FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024, and that daily inventory records were missing in FY2025.
  • 10Litigation against the company includes 1 material civil case and 2 tax proceedings, with Rs 2,008.39 lakh involved.

Soleos Energy financials

Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.

Revenue
281.16
94
222
281
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Profit after tax
21.48
5
25
21
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
EBITDA
29.95
9
33
30
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Borrowing vs net worth
101.92 / 198.96
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Borrowing Net worth
₹ crore31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Revenue from Operations 281.16 221.84 93.94
EBITDA 29.95 32.95 8.54
Profit After Tax 21.48 24.83 5.49
Net Worth 198.96 87.66 26.91
Total Borrowing 101.92 28.30 10.43

Key ratios (FY26)

EPS (₹)
5.23
RoE
14.99%
RoCE
14.43%
RoNW
10.80%
PAT Margin
7.64%
EBITDA Margin
10.65%
Debt / Equity
0.51
NAV (₹)
44.60

P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.

Where the IPO money goes

₹133.6 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects; offer for sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not the company.

Set up a battery energy storage systems manufacturing facility with 2.20 GWh capacity ₹113.6 Cr
Repay or prepay certain borrowings of the company ₹20 Cr
General corporate purposes To be decided

About Soleos Energy

Soleos Energy Limited is headquartered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. It describes itself as an integrated solar energy company that serves two groups of customers: power consumers, and renewable energy investors and asset owners. It works across the life of a solar project, from early project formation and design to commissioning and long-term operations.

The company has four service lines: solar engineering, procurement and construction (EPC), project development and consultancy, total asset management, and power generation sales. It also sells products, namely battery energy storage systems (BESS) and solar equipment. Solar EPC is the core business. It gave Rs 245.16 crore, or 87.20% of revenue from operations, in FY2026. Project development and consultancy gave 7.42%, solar products and equipment 4.77% and total asset management 0.58%.

In India, most of the revenue comes from Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Bihar. The company has also worked in England, Zimbabwe, Spain and Uganda. Its customers include renewable energy developers and power producers, such as GRE renew Enertech Limited.

The company runs a leased BESS plant at Kubadthal, Ahmedabad, with a capacity of 100 MWh on a single-shift schedule. It plans a new leased BESS plant at Jotana, Mehsana, with a capacity of 2.2 GWh. The order book stood at Rs 1,632.76 crore at the end of FY2026, against Rs 53.09 crore a year earlier.

The five promoters are Bhaveshkumar C Rathod (Chairman and Managing Director), Dhavalkumar Ghanshyambhai Jiyani, Parth R Rangholia, Aniket Rangholia and Vipul Rathod. The company was incorporated in Gujarat and its CIN is U31909GJ2017PLC095084.

The industry

The industry section of the draft abridged prospectus, based on the D&B report, describes India's power generation sector as one of the largest and most diversified in the world. It says demand is driven by industrialisation, urbanisation and rising household consumption. Thermal power, mainly coal, is still the backbone of supply because it can meet base-load demand. The document gives no market size or growth rate for solar in this summary. The company positions itself as one of the few solar firms with in-house project development, financing coordination, EPC, asset management and BESS manufacturing, according to the same report.

Customer concentration: Top 5 customers gave 60.33% of FY2026 revenue (54.53% in FY2025 and 54.71% in FY2024). Top 10 customers gave 75.09% in FY2026.

Registered office
802, 8th Floor, Altimus, Shreyas Colony, Tera Panth Road, Off. Ashram Road, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380009
Litigation
Against the company there are 2 tax proceedings and 1 material civil case, involving Rs 2,008.39 lakh; against the promoters there are 5 tax proceedings involving Rs 0.55 lakh; and 1 criminal case is pending against a director.

Promoters & management

Promoters
Bhaveshkumar C Rathod, Dhavalkumar Ghanshyambhai Jiyani, Parth R Rangholia, Aniket Rangholia and Vipul Rathod
Promoter group holding
66.12%
Before the IPO; post-issue holding comes with the price band

The five promoters hold 60.63% and the promoter group entity Soleos Partners Private Limited holds 5.49% before the issue.

NameRole
Bhaveshkumar C RathodChairman and Managing Director
Dhavalkumar Ghanshyambhai JiyaniWhole-time Director
Parth R RangholiaWhole-time Director
Aniket RangholiaChief Project Officer
Vipul RathodChief Sales Officer
Priyankkumar Maheshbhai PatelChief Financial Officer

The bankers & the filings

Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.

Book running lead manager
Beeline Capital Advisors Private Limited View track record →
Draft red herring prospectus
SEBI · 13 Oct 2026

Lead Manager Track Record

How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.

Beeline Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd.

5 issues handled (2 mainboard, 3 SME)
Listed in Profit 75% 3 of 4 listed
Avg Listing Gain +12.7% across 4 issues
Listed Below Issue 1 of 4 listed

Best listing: Kratikal Tech (+42.2%). Weakest: Modern Diagnostic & Research Centre (0.0%).

Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.

Soleos Energy IPO: frequently asked

When will the Soleos Energy IPO open?

The Soleos Energy IPO dates are not announced yet. The draft is no longer on SEBI's list of pending offer documents. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.

What is the Soleos Energy IPO price band?

The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹5 per share.

How big is the Soleos Energy IPO?

Soleos Energy filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 13 Oct 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to 1,10,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 90,00,000 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.

Has SEBI approved the Soleos Energy IPO?

The draft is no longer on SEBI's list of pending offer documents. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.

What is the Soleos Energy IPO GMP?

There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Soleos Energy IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.

What will Soleos Energy do with the IPO money?

As per the DRHP: Set up a battery energy storage systems manufacturing facility with 2.20 GWh capacity (₹113.6 crore); Repay or prepay certain borrowings of the company (₹20 crore); General corporate purposes.

Who are the lead managers of the Soleos Energy IPO?

The book running lead managers are Beeline Capital Advisors Private Limited. MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar.

Is Soleos Energy profitable?

Yes. Profit after tax was Rs 21.48 crore in FY2026, Rs 24.83 crore in FY2025 and Rs 5.49 crore in FY2024. Operating cash flow was negative in all three years.

What does Soleos Energy do?

Soleos Energy is a solar company that does EPC, project development, asset management and BESS manufacturing. EPC gave 87.20% of FY2026 revenue from operations.

How much of the Soleos Energy IPO is an offer for sale?

The offer has 1,10,00,000 fresh shares and 90,00,000 shares for sale by promoters and other shareholders, out of 2,00,00,000 shares in total.

Other companies in the IPO pipeline

Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.

See every upcoming mainboard IPO in SEBI's pipeline →

Soleos Energy IPO · SEBI review completed

Know the day the price band is out.

We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Soleos Energy files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.

Join the WhatsApp channel Upcoming mainboard IPOs

Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.