Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO
Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026
Eswari Global Metal Industries filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 2 Jul 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹500 crore and an offer for sale of up to 1,32,09,451 shares. The draft is no longer on SEBI's list of pending offer documents. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.
Eswari Global Metal Industries recycles lead, aluminium, copper, tin and plastic scrap into alloys and ingots at nine plants in Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. Revenue from operations was Rs 1,407.56 crore in FY2025, and exports were 75.70% of sales in the nine months to 31 December 2025.
Where the Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO stands
From draft to listing. Today is 14 October 2026.
- DRHP filed 02 Jul 2026
- SEBI observations Done
- RHP & price band TBA
- Bidding TBA
- Listing TBA
| DRHP filed with SEBI | 2 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|
| SEBI status | SEBI review completed |
| Last SEBI communication | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Coordinating lead manager | DAM CAPITAL ADVISORS LIMITED |
| RHP, price band & dates | Not announced |
Latest news
Our news coverage of Eswari Global Metal Industries, newest first.
Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO details
The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.
| Issue type | Fresh issue and offer for sale |
|---|---|
| Fresh issue | Up to ₹500 Cr |
| Offer for sale | Up to 1,32,09,451 shares |
| Total issue size | Depends on the price band |
| Pre-IPO placement | Up to ₹100 Cr (reduces the fresh issue) |
| Face value | ₹2 per share |
| Proposed listing | BSE, NSE |
| Price band | Not announced (comes with the RHP) |
| Lot size | Not announced |
| IPO dates | Not announced |
| Book running lead managers | DAM Capital Advisors Limited, ICICI Securities Limited, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited |
Who is selling in the offer for sale
| Selling shareholder | Type | Offering | Avg. cost / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| C Bharanikumar | Promoter | Up to 19,81,412 shares | Rs 10.75 |
| Pradeep Chandrasekaran | Promoter | Up to 19,81,410 shares | Rs 10.75 |
| Prasath Chandrasekaran | Promoter | Up to 19,81,410 shares | Rs 10.75 |
| Sabarinathan Anbalagan | Promoter | Up to 17,61,205 shares | Rs 10.81 |
| Hari Sudhan A | Promoter | Up to 17,61,205 shares | Rs 10.81 |
| Nithin Arumugam | Promoter | Up to 17,60,952 shares | Rs 10.25 |
| P Anbalagan | Promoter Group | Up to 6,60,619 shares | Rs 10.92 |
| P Arumugam | Promoter Group | Up to 6,60,619 shares | Rs 10.92 |
| Palaniappan Ramalingam | Other | Up to 6,60,619 shares | Rs 10.92 |
The selling shareholders acquired their shares at a weighted average cost of Rs 10.25 to Rs 10.92 per share, adjusted for bonus and split, and the face value is Rs 2.
Strengths & risks
The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.
Strengths · 8
- 01Revenue from operations grew from Rs 968.01 crore in FY2023 to Rs 1,407.56 crore in FY2025, and was Rs 1,401.54 crore in the nine months to 31 December 2025.
- 02Profit after tax was Rs 83.92 crore in the nine months to 31 December 2025, against Rs 30.16 crore in all of FY2025.
- 03EBITDA margin rose to 8.37% in the nine months to 31 December 2025 from 1.72% in FY2025.
- 04Exports were 75.70% of product revenue in the nine months to 31 December 2025, with customers in 15 countries including India.
- 05Net worth grew from Rs 38.13 crore in FY2023 to Rs 102.25 crore in FY2025, and was Rs 266.34 crore on 31 December 2025.
- 06Net debt to equity fell from 4.15 times in FY2023 to 1.38 times on 31 December 2025.
- 07Nine manufacturing facilities in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu serve more than 168 customers, so output is spread over several plants.
- 08Promoters hold 85.00% and promoter group members hold another 10.00% before the issue.
Risks · 10
- 01Lead and lead-based products gave 90.08% of product revenue in the nine months to 31 December 2025, so any fall in lead demand hits the whole business.
- 02The top five customers gave 49.66% of product revenue in the nine months to 31 December 2025 and 50.70% in FY2025. The top customer alone gave 20.89%.
- 03Exports were 75.70% of product revenue in the nine months to 31 December 2025, so anti-dumping duties or trade agreements in export markets can affect sales.
- 04Battery makers gave 56.31% of product revenue in the nine months to 31 December 2025 and 69.47% in FY2025, so a downturn in lead-acid batteries would hurt demand.
- 05Cash flow from operating activities was negative in three of the four periods shown: Rs -5.11 crore in the nine months to 31 December 2025, Rs -8.53 crore in FY2025 and Rs -59.55 crore in FY2024.
- 06Total borrowings rose from Rs 148.61 crore in FY2023 to Rs 360.75 crore on 31 December 2025, and net working capital days rose to 105.54 from 76.16 in FY2025.
- 07EBITDA was Rs 24.20 crore in FY2025 against Rs 43.27 crore in FY2023, even though revenue grew over the same period. FY2025 EBITDA margin was 1.72%.
- 08Lead is a hazardous material and the business is under strict environmental and safety rules. The company says an accident or a plant shutdown could hurt operations.
- 09Of the Rs 500 crore fresh issue, Rs 250 crore goes to repaying borrowings and the general corporate purposes amount is not yet fixed. The offer for sale of 1,32,09,451 shares brings money only to the selling shareholders.
- 10The statutory auditors' examination report on the restated financials carries an emphasis of matter for the nine months to 31 December 2025 and for FY2024.
Eswari Global Metal Industries financials
Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.
| ₹ crore | 31 Dec 2025 (9 months) | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1401.54 | 1407.56 | 1203.83 | 968.01 |
| EBITDA | 117.37 | 24.20 | 30.86 | 43.27 |
| Profit After Tax | 83.92 | 30.16 | 30.44 | 28.65 |
| Net Worth | 266.34 | 102.25 | 67.03 | 38.13 |
| Total Borrowing | 360.75 | 294.94 | 239.42 | 148.61 |
Key ratios (FY25)
P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.
Where the IPO money goes
₹400 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects; offer for sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not the company.
About Eswari Global Metal Industries
Lead is the core of the business. Lead and lead-based products were 90.08% of revenue from sale of products in the nine months ended 31 December 2025 and 89.53% in FY2025. Copper, tin, plastic, aluminium and e-waste together made up the rest. The company also reports a small cashew trading segment, which was 1.55% of FY2025 product revenue.
Customers are in battery making, automotive and industrial sectors. Battery manufacturers contributed 56.31% of product revenue in the nine months to 31 December 2025 and 69.47% in FY2025. The company served 168 customers in the nine months, and 226 in FY2025. It sells to buyers in 15 countries including India, with South Korea, Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam, Indonesia and Malaysia among the markets. Export revenue was 75.70% of product revenue in the nine months and 66.78% in FY2025. The document names Sebang Global Battery, Glencore International, Tata Autocomp GY Batteries and Thyssenkrupp Materials Trading Asia among its major customers.
As of 31 December 2025, the company and its subsidiaries run nine manufacturing facilities across Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. The document describes the company as the largest exporter of lead alloy products by value, citing the CRISIL report. It plans to expand its recycling and manufacturing facility at Mundra in Gujarat, and to move into lithium battery recycling.
The company was incorporated on 22 May 2013. It has six promoters: C Bharanikumar, Pradeep Chandrasekaran, Prasath Chandrasekaran, Sabarinathan Anbalagan, Hari Sudhan A and Nithin Arumugam.
The industry
The industry section is sourced to a CRISIL report. India's lead demand rose from 1.1 million tonnes in Fiscal 2021 to 1.5 million tonnes in Fiscal 2025, and is expected to reach 1.8-1.9 million tonnes by Fiscal 2030. Primary aluminium demand grew about 21.9% in Fiscal 2025 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of about 6.5-8% until Fiscal 2030. India's copper demand rose from 978 kilotonnes in Fiscal 2021 to 1,878 kilotonnes in Fiscal 2025, a CAGR of about 18%. Tin demand is projected to grow at 4.6-5.5% a year between Fiscal 2025 and Fiscal 2030. Recycled plastic could reach 35.2 million tonnes by 2035 in the optimistic scenario of the National Circular Economy Roadmap.
Customer concentration: Top 5 customers gave 49.66% of product revenue in the nine months to 31 December 2025 (50.70% in FY2025 and 54.15% in FY2024).
Promoters & management
Promoters hold 85.00% and promoter group members P Anbalagan and P Arumugam hold 10.00% before the issue; Palaniappan Ramalingam, a selling shareholder, holds 5.00%.
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
| Narayan Shankar | Chairman and Independent Director |
| Prasath Chandrasekaran | Managing Director |
| Sabarinathan Anbalagan | Whole-time Director and Chief Executive Officer |
| C Bharanikumar | Whole-time Director |
| Vizak Adhithyan Chandrasekaran | Chief Financial Officer |
The bankers & the filings
Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.
Lead Manager Track Record
How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.
ICICI Securities
25 issues handledBest listing: Tempsens Instruments (India) (+111.3%). Weakest: Turtlemint Fintech Solutions (-10.4%).
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors
24 issues handledBest listing: Kusumgar (+37.0%). Weakest: Turtlemint Fintech Solutions (-10.4%).
Dam Capital Advisors Ltd
9 issues handledBest listing: ESDS Software Solution (+76.5%). Weakest: Prasol Chemicals (-9.8%).
Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.
Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO: frequently asked
When will the Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO open?
The Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO dates are not announced yet. The draft is no longer on SEBI's list of pending offer documents. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.
What is the Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO price band?
The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹2 per share.
How big is the Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO?
Eswari Global Metal Industries filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 2 Jul 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹500 crore and an offer for sale of up to 1,32,09,451 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.
Has SEBI approved the Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO?
The draft is no longer on SEBI's list of pending offer documents. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.
What is the Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO GMP?
There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.
What will Eswari Global Metal Industries do with the IPO money?
As per the DRHP: Part-finance the capital expenditure for Phase 2 of the Mundra facility in Gujarat (₹150 crore); Prepay or repay borrowings of the company and its subsidiaries (₹250 crore); General corporate purposes.
Who are the lead managers of the Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO?
The book running lead managers are DAM Capital Advisors Limited, ICICI Securities Limited, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited. KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar.
Is Eswari Global Metal Industries profitable?
Yes. Profit after tax was Rs 83.92 crore in the nine months to 31 December 2025, Rs 30.16 crore in FY2025, Rs 30.44 crore in FY2024 and Rs 28.65 crore in FY2023.
Who owns Eswari Global Metal Industries?
Six promoters hold 85.00% before the issue, with 15.00% each for C Bharanikumar, Pradeep Chandrasekaran and Prasath Chandrasekaran, and 13.33% each for Sabarinathan Anbalagan, Hari Sudhan A and Nithin Arumugam. P Anbalagan and P Arumugam hold 5.00% each.
How much of Eswari Global's sales are exports?
Exports were 75.70% of product revenue in the nine months to 31 December 2025, 66.78% in FY2025 and 67.79% in FY2024.
Other companies in the IPO pipeline
Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.
Know the day the price band is out.
We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Eswari Global Metal Industries files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.
Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.