South Eastern Coalfields IPO
South Eastern Coalfields IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026
South Eastern Coalfields filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 4 Nov 2026 for an IPO of an offer for sale of up to 66,80,56,100 shares. SEBI has not yet reported on the draft. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.
South Eastern Coalfields (SECL) is a Coal India subsidiary that produced 176.29 million tonnes of coal in FY2026, 16.94% of India's total. The IPO is a pure offer for sale of up to 66,80,56,100 shares by Coal India.
Where the South Eastern Coalfields IPO stands
From draft to listing. Today is 7 November 2026.
- DRHP filed 04 Nov 2026
- SEBI observations TBA
- RHP & price band TBA
- Bidding TBA
- Listing TBA
| DRHP filed with SEBI | 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|
| SEBI status | DRHP filed · 4 Nov 2026 |
| RHP, price band & dates | Not announced |
Latest news
Our news coverage of South Eastern Coalfields, newest first.
South Eastern Coalfields IPO details
The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.
| Issue type | Offer for sale only |
|---|---|
| Fresh issue | None |
| Offer for sale | Up to 66,80,56,100 shares |
| Total issue size | Depends on the price band |
| Face value | ₹2 per share |
| Proposed listing | BSE, NSE |
| Price band | Not announced (comes with the RHP) |
| Lot size | Not announced |
| IPO dates | Not announced |
| Book running lead managers | SBI Capital Markets Limited, ICICI Securities Limited, IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Limited, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited |
Who is selling in the offer for sale
| Selling shareholder | Type | Offering | Avg. cost / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coal India Limited | Promoter | Up to 66,80,56,100 shares | Rs 1.02 |
Coal India Limited, the only selling shareholder, holds all 66,80,56,100 pre-offer shares at a weighted average cost of acquisition of Rs 1.02 per share, adjusted for the share split, and no shares were acquired in the last three years.
Strengths & risks
The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.
Strengths · 7
- 01SECL produced 176.29 million tonnes of coal in FY2026, 16.94% of India's total coal production.
- 02It runs 53 producing mines as of 30 September 2026, across three coalfields in Central India.
- 03Revenue from operations was Rs 32,956.52 crore in FY2026, up 9.86% from the previous year.
- 04Net worth rose from Rs 14,563.50 crore in FY2024 to Rs 20,303.26 crore in FY2026.
- 05Cash flow from operations was Rs 8,979.94 crore in FY2026, against profit after tax of Rs 4,754.59 crore.
- 06Trade receivables were only 14 days of revenue in FY2026, and the current ratio was 1.89.
- 07Power-sector customers gave 66.39% of the sale of products in FY2026, with the rest spread over aluminium, cement, sponge iron and fertilizer users.
Risks · 10
- 01Revenue fell 8.50% in FY2025 and profit after tax fell to Rs 4,540.42 crore from Rs 6,930.77 crore in FY2024. FY2026 coal production of 176.29 million tonnes is still below 187.38 million tonnes in FY2024.
- 02Raw non-coking coal was 100.00% of the sale of products in FY2026, so the company depends on one product.
- 03The power sector gave 66.39% of the sale of products in FY2026, so trouble in that sector would hurt sales.
- 04The top 10 customers gave 52.31% of revenue from operations in FY2026.
- 05The company is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Coal India, and all executive employees are on secondment from it, so conflicts of interest can arise.
- 06The offer is 100% offer for sale. The company receives no money from it, and Coal India's weighted average cost of acquisition is only Rs 1.02 per share.
- 07Total borrowings rose from Rs 4,985.45 crore in FY2024 to Rs 7,137.80 crore in FY2026, and Rs 8,097.29 crore at 30 September 2026.
- 08The top 10 contractual vendors gave 66.71% of contractual expenses in FY2026, up from 55.56% in FY2024.
- 09Coal mining is hazardous, and the document lists railway rake and siding shortages as a risk to coal evacuation.
- 10Resource and reserve figures are estimates under Indian Standard Procedure guidelines, which differ from international standards.
South Eastern Coalfields financials
Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.
| ₹ crore | 30 Sep 2026 (6 months) | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 16593.78 | 32956.52 | 29998.36 | 32783.62 |
| EBITDA | 4029.36 | 9364.87 | 8630.81 | 10670.75 |
| Profit After Tax | 2174.35 | 4754.59 | 4540.42 | 6930.77 |
| Net Worth | 21037.02 | 20303.26 | 17070.45 | 14563.50 |
| Total Borrowing | 8097.29 | 7137.80 | 6212.42 | 4985.45 |
Key ratios (FY26)
P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.
Where the IPO money goes
How South Eastern Coalfields plans to use the fresh issue proceeds.
About South Eastern Coalfields
As of 30 September 2026 the company had 53 producing mines, made up of 19 opencast mines and 34 underground mines. They sit in the Central India, Korba and Mand-Raigarh coalfields. Opencast mines gave 93.64% of FY2026 production and underground mines gave 6.36%.
SECL sells raw (unwashed) non-coking coal in grades from G3 to G16. Raw non-coking coal was 100.00% of its sale of products in FY2026. There is only one business, coal mining, so the company reports no separate segments.
Most of the coal goes to the power sector: central and state generating companies, independent power producers and captive power plants. This sector gave 66.39% of the sale of products in FY2026. The rest goes to aluminium, cement, sponge iron and fertilizer users. Coal is moved by rail, MGR systems, belt conveyors and road. The top five customers gave 36.25% of FY2026 revenue from operations and the top 10 gave 52.31%.
The company had 36,451 employees at the end of FY2026, down from 39,640 at the end of FY2024. Output per manshift was 16.47 tonnes in FY2026. All executive employees are on secondment from Coal India. The promoters are the President of India, acting through the Ministry of Coal, and Coal India Limited.
The industry
The industry report by CRISIL says coal supplies around 70% of India's electricity generation. Demand for thermal coal in India was 1,176 million tonnes in Fiscal 2025. Non-coking coal demand is projected to rise to 1,564 million tonnes by Fiscal 2036, although it may decline after that as renewable energy emerges as an alternative. The report says thermal power will continue to balance the grid and keep supply reliable even as renewable capacity grows.
Customer concentration: Top 5 customers gave 36.25% of FY2026 revenue from operations (36.58% in FY2025) and the top 10 gave 52.31% (53.47% in FY2025).
Promoters & management
Coal India Limited holds 100.00% of the pre-offer equity, 66,80,56,100 shares, and there is no other shareholder.
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
| Harish Duhan | Chairman cum Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer |
| Sunil Kumar Darla | Director (Finance) and Chief Financial Officer |
| Biranchi Das | Director (HR) |
| Ramesh Chandra Mohapatra | Director (Technical), Operations |
| Nripendra Nath | Director (Technical) Projects & Planning |
The bankers & the filings
Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.
Lead Manager Track Record
How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.
SBI Capital Markets Ltd.
16 issues handledBest listing: Indo-MIM (+44.3%). Weakest: Central Mine Planning & Design Institute (-7.0%).
ICICI Securities
26 issues handledBest listing: Tempsens Instruments (India) (+111.3%). Weakest: Turtlemint Fintech Solutions (-10.4%).
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors
25 issues handledBest listing: Kusumgar (+37.0%). Weakest: Turtlemint Fintech Solutions (-10.4%).
IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Ltd.
5 issues handledBest listing: Bharat Coking Coal (+95.7%). Weakest: Central Mine Planning & Design Institute (-7.0%).
Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.
South Eastern Coalfields IPO: frequently asked
When will the South Eastern Coalfields IPO open?
The South Eastern Coalfields IPO dates are not announced yet. SEBI has not yet reported on the draft. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.
What is the South Eastern Coalfields IPO price band?
The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹2 per share.
How big is the South Eastern Coalfields IPO?
South Eastern Coalfields filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 4 Nov 2026 for an IPO of an offer for sale of up to 66,80,56,100 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.
Has SEBI approved the South Eastern Coalfields IPO?
SEBI has not yet reported on the draft. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.
What is the South Eastern Coalfields IPO GMP?
There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the South Eastern Coalfields IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.
What will South Eastern Coalfields do with the IPO money?
As per the DRHP: Offer for sale of up to 66,80,56,100 shares by Coal India Limited; the company receives no proceeds; Listing of the equity shares on the stock exchanges.
Who are the lead managers of the South Eastern Coalfields IPO?
The book running lead managers are SBI Capital Markets Limited, ICICI Securities Limited, IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Limited, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited. KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar.
Is South Eastern Coalfields profitable?
Yes. Profit after tax was Rs 4,754.59 crore in FY2026, Rs 4,540.42 crore in FY2025 and Rs 6,930.77 crore in FY2024.
Who owns South Eastern Coalfields?
Coal India Limited holds 100.00% of the company before the IPO. The President of India, acting through the Ministry of Coal, is the other promoter.
Will South Eastern Coalfields get money from the IPO?
No. The IPO is a pure offer for sale of up to 66,80,56,100 shares by Coal India Limited, and all the proceeds go to the seller.
Other companies in the IPO pipeline
Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.
Know the day the price band is out.
We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When South Eastern Coalfields files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.
Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.