IPO Guru
SEBI queries pending Mainboard Pre-IPO DRHP filed 21 Aug 2026

Avtar Steel IPO

Avtar Steel IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026

Avtar Steel filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 21 Aug 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹585 crore and an offer for sale of up to 50,00,000 shares. SEBI has sought clarifications and is waiting for the lead manager's reply. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.

Avtar Steel makes stainless-steel long and wire products of over 150 special grades at three plants in Sonipat, Haryana. Revenue from operations was Rs 1,263.34 crore in FY2026 and profit after tax was Rs 59.15 crore.

Abhishek Vohera, Founder of IPO Guru Researched & reviewed by Abhishek Vohera, Founder, IPO Guru Last updated Figures sourced from the DRHP filed with SEBI

Where the Avtar Steel IPO stands

From draft to listing. Today is 14 October 2026.

IPO journey SEBI queries pending
  1. DRHP filed 21 Aug 2026
  2. SEBI observations TBA
  3. RHP & price band TBA
  4. Bidding TBA
  5. Listing TBA
DRHP filed with SEBI21 Aug 2026
SEBI statusSEBI queries pending · 9 Oct 2026
Last SEBI communication9 Oct 2026
Coordinating lead managerSystematix Corporate Services Limited
RHP, price band & datesNot announced
SEBI reviews the draft, asks the lead managers for clarifications and then issues its observations. The company can launch only after that, by filing an RHP with the price band. We update this page from SEBI's weekly processing report and the company's filings.

Avtar Steel IPO details

The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.

Issue typeFresh issue and offer for sale
Fresh issueUp to ₹585 Cr
Offer for saleUp to 50,00,000 shares
Total issue sizeDepends on the price band
Pre-IPO placementUp to ₹117 Cr (reduces the fresh issue)
Face value₹10 per share
Proposed listingBSE, NSE
Price bandNot announced (comes with the RHP)
Lot sizeNot announced
IPO datesNot announced
Book running lead managersSystematix Corporate Services Limited, Elara Capital (India) Private Limited
RegistrarKFin Technologies Limited

Who is selling in the offer for sale

Selling shareholderTypeOfferingAvg. cost / share
Sumit Jindal Promoter Up to 50,00,000 shares Rs 1.97

Promoter Sumit Jindal holds 4,01,10,000 shares at a weighted average cost of Rs 1.97 per share, and no shares were acquired by the promoters in the last one year.

Strengths & risks

The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.

Strengths · 8

  • 01Revenue from operations rose from Rs 1,102.64 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,263.34 crore in FY2026, while EBITDA rose from Rs 51.25 crore to Rs 112.99 crore.
  • 02EBITDA margin was 8.94% in FY2026 against 4.65% in FY2024, and PAT margin was 3.33% in FY2025 and 4.68% in FY2026.
  • 03Sales volume grew 19.03% to 69,515.83 metric tonnes in FY2026 after growing 19.25% in FY2025.
  • 04The company makes over 150 grades of stainless-steel long and wire products, so no single product gave more than 29.66% of FY2026 revenue from operations.
  • 05Top five customers gave 31.23% of FY2026 revenue from operations and the top customer gave 9.06%.
  • 06Operating cash flow turned positive at Rs 53.71 crore in FY2026 after negative figures in FY2025 and FY2024.
  • 07Debt to equity fell from 2.81 times in FY2024 to 1.71 times in FY2026 and debt to EBITDA fell from 5.17 times to 2.97 times.
  • 08Return on equity was 35.49% and return on capital employed was 20.74% in FY2026.

Risks · 10

  • 01All three plants are in one district of Haryana, so a shutdown or local disruption would hit the whole business.
  • 02Total borrowings were Rs 335.35 crore as of FY2026 against a net worth of Rs 194.55 crore, and debt to equity was 1.71 times.
  • 03Operating cash flow was negative in FY2025 at Rs -3.17 crore and in FY2024 at Rs -27.41 crore, and the company says this may recur.
  • 04Working capital is heavy: inventory days rose from 81 in FY2024 to 129 in FY2026 and the cash conversion cycle rose from 58 days to 98 days.
  • 05The company has no long-term contracts with its key customers, and the top five customers gave 31.23% of FY2026 revenue from operations.
  • 06Raw materials such as stainless-steel scrap, nickel, chrome and molybdenum are exposed to price swings and supply shortfalls.
  • 07Part of the offer is a sale by the promoter: Sumit Jindal sells up to 50,00,000 shares, so that money goes to him and not to the company.
  • 08The fresh issue has Rs 200.00 crore for debt repayment and an amount for general corporate purposes that is not yet stated, capped at 25% of gross proceeds.
  • 09Litigation against the company includes 11 tax proceedings and 2 statutory or regulatory proceedings with Rs 14.82 crore involved, to the extent quantifiable.
  • 10Some corporate records and filings with the RoC are not traceable, and the auditors have included emphasis of matter remarks in the restated financials.

Avtar Steel financials

Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.

Revenue
1,263.34
1,103
1,113
1,263
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Profit after tax
59.15
20
37
59
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
EBITDA
112.99
51
83
113
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Borrowing vs net worth
335.35 / 194.55
31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Borrowing Net worth
₹ crore31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Revenue from Operations 1263.34 1112.82 1102.64
EBITDA 112.99 83.13 51.25
Profit After Tax 59.15 37.03 20.39
Net Worth 194.55 135.51 93.46
Total Borrowing 335.35 324.08 265.03

Key ratios (FY26)

EPS (₹)
11.49
RoE
35.49%
RoCE
20.74%
RoNW
30.35%
PAT Margin
4.68%
EBITDA Margin
8.94%
Debt / Equity
1.71
NAV (₹)
37.85

P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.

Where the IPO money goes

₹400 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects; offer for sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not the company.

Part-finance a Specialty Steel Melting Division for special steel and stainless-steel blocks and blooms, and expand stainless-steel wire at the Wire Rod and Bar Division ₹200 Cr
Repay or pre-pay part of outstanding borrowings ₹200 Cr
General corporate purposes To be decided

About Avtar Steel

Avtar Steel Limited makes stainless-steel long and wire products of special grades. It works on a make-to-order model and customises products for each buyer. As of 31 July 2026 it makes over 150 grades. The products are used in automobile, oil and gas, defence, aerospace, water solutions, energy, shipping, construction, chemical, food and dairy industries.

The product range has five parts: blocks and blooms, hot rolled annealed and pickled (HRAP) black bars and bright bars, HRAP wire rods, profiles such as angle, hexagonal, channel and square bars, and wires. In FY2026 blocks and blooms gave Rs 374.72 crore (29.66% of revenue from operations) and HRAP black bars and bright bars gave Rs 371.79 crore (29.43%). HRAP wire rods gave Rs 253.17 crore (20.04%) and stainless-steel wires gave Rs 164.48 crore (13.02%). Wires had almost no sales in FY2025.

The company sells to businesses, mainly manufacturers. Named customers include Bansal Wire Industries Limited, Goodluck India Limited, Stellaris Specialities India Limited, Vividh Wires Limited, Ivy Creations UK Limited, Goodluck Defense and Aerospace Limited and Victura Technologies Private Limited. India gave 94.48% of FY2026 revenue from operations, mainly from north and west India. Haryana was the largest state at 24.65%, followed by Uttar Pradesh at 17.68% and Rajasthan at 14.60%. Exports gave 5.40% and went mainly to South Korea, the United Kingdom, Italy, Turkey and Vietnam.

As on 31 March 2026 the company runs three manufacturing facilities across 33.54 acres in Sonipat, Haryana. The steel melting shop has an installed capacity of 72,000 MTPA and the wire rod and bar division has 120,000 MTPA. The hot rolling and cold finishing facility has 24,000 MTPA. The plants have an electric induction furnace, an Argon Oxygen Decarburization vessel, a continuous casting machine, hot rolling mills, heat treatment and a bright bar facility. Sales volume was 69,515.83 metric tonnes in FY2026.

The company says it has over three decades of operational history. Sumit Jindal, the Chairman and Managing Director, has been with the company since 15 February 2007. The company plans a new Specialty Steel Melting Division and a move into aluminium wire rods.

The industry

India's stainless-steel market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.2% over FY26 to FY30 and reach about Rs 1,704 billion by FY30, according to the CARE Report cited in the document. The report names infrastructure investment, green hydrogen, smart urban infrastructure, renewable energy installations and tunnel construction as drivers. It also expects India's per capita stainless-steel consumption to move towards global averages.

Customer concentration: Top 5 customers gave 31.23% of FY2026 revenue from operations (34.34% in FY2025 and 29.67% in FY2024); the top customer gave 9.06%.

Registered office
1501, 15th Floor, Aggarwal Corporate Heights, Netaji Subhash Place, Pitampura, North West, Delhi - 110 034, India
Litigation
Against the company there are 11 tax proceedings and 2 statutory or regulatory proceedings involving Rs 14.82 crore, and the company has filed 3 criminal cases involving Rs 1.43 crore; there is no material civil litigation.

Promoters & management

Promoters
Sumit Jindal and Ayushi Jindal
Promoter group holding
99.87%
Before the IPO; post-issue holding comes with the price band

Promoter Sumit Jindal holds 78.03% before the issue and Ayushi Jindal holds none, while other promoter group members hold the rest, taking the promoter and promoter group total to 99.87%.

NameRole
Sumit JindalChairman and Managing Director
Ayushi JindalWhole-time Director
Mohan BansalWhole-time Director
Ashok ChawlaChief Financial Officer
Neeraj SharmaCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

The bankers & the filings

Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.

Book running lead manager
Systematix Corporate Services Limited View track record →
Book running lead manager
Elara Capital (India) Private Limited
Draft red herring prospectus
SEBI · 21 Aug 2026

Lead Manager Track Record

How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.

Listed in Profit 80% 4 of 5 listed
Avg Listing Gain +27.9% across 5 issues
Listed Below Issue 1 of 5 listed

Best listing: ESDS Software Solution (+76.5%). Weakest: Acevector (-11.5%).

Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.

Avtar Steel IPO: frequently asked

When will the Avtar Steel IPO open?

The Avtar Steel IPO dates are not announced yet. SEBI has sought clarifications and is waiting for the lead manager's reply. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.

What is the Avtar Steel IPO price band?

The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹10 per share.

How big is the Avtar Steel IPO?

Avtar Steel filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 21 Aug 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹585 crore and an offer for sale of up to 50,00,000 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.

Has SEBI approved the Avtar Steel IPO?

SEBI has sought clarifications and is waiting for the lead manager's reply. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.

What is the Avtar Steel IPO GMP?

There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Avtar Steel IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.

What will Avtar Steel do with the IPO money?

As per the DRHP: Part-finance a Specialty Steel Melting Division for special steel and stainless-steel blocks and blooms, and expand stainless-steel wire at the Wire Rod and Bar Division (₹200 crore); Repay or pre-pay part of outstanding borrowings (₹200 crore); General corporate purposes.

Who are the lead managers of the Avtar Steel IPO?

The book running lead managers are Systematix Corporate Services Limited, Elara Capital (India) Private Limited. KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar.

What does Avtar Steel make?

Avtar Steel makes stainless-steel long and wire products such as blocks and blooms, black and bright bars, wire rods, profiles and wires in over 150 grades at Sonipat, Haryana.

Who owns Avtar Steel?

Promoter Sumit Jindal holds 78.03% before the issue, and the promoter group together holds 99.87%.

Did Avtar Steel have negative operating cash flow?

Yes in FY2025 (Rs -3.17 crore) and FY2024 (Rs -27.41 crore). It turned positive at Rs 53.71 crore in FY2026.

Other companies in the IPO pipeline

Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.

See every upcoming mainboard IPO in SEBI's pipeline →

Avtar Steel IPO · SEBI queries pending

Know the day the price band is out.

We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Avtar Steel files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.

Join the WhatsApp channel Upcoming mainboard IPOs

Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.