Beauty Garage IPO
Beauty Garage IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026
Beauty Garage filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 11 Aug 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹125 crore and an offer for sale of up to 78,36,000 shares. SEBI has sought clarifications and is waiting for the lead manager's reply. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.
Beauty Garage sells salon-grade haircare products to premium salons and online customers across India. Revenue from operations grew from Rs 51.02 crore in FY2024 to Rs 96.93 crore in FY2026.
Where the Beauty Garage IPO stands
From draft to listing. Today is 14 October 2026.
- DRHP filed 11 Aug 2026
- SEBI observations TBA
- RHP & price band TBA
- Bidding TBA
- Listing TBA
| DRHP filed with SEBI | 11 Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| SEBI status | SEBI queries pending · 4 Sep 2026 |
| Last SEBI communication | 4 Sep 2026 |
| Coordinating lead manager | Systematix Corporate Services Ltd |
| RHP, price band & dates | Not announced |
Beauty Garage IPO details
The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.
| Issue type | Fresh issue and offer for sale |
|---|---|
| Fresh issue | Up to ₹125 Cr |
| Offer for sale | Up to 78,36,000 shares |
| Total issue size | Depends on the price band |
| Pre-IPO placement | Up to ₹25 Cr (reduces the fresh issue) |
| Face value | ₹10 per share |
| Proposed listing | BSE, NSE |
| Price band | Not announced (comes with the RHP) |
| Lot size | Not announced |
| IPO dates | Not announced |
| Book running lead managers | Systematix Corporate Services Limited |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Private Limited |
Who is selling in the offer for sale
| Selling shareholder | Type | Offering | Avg. cost / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jigar Babubhai Ravaria | Promoter | Up to 39,18,000 shares | Rs 0.44 |
| Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria | Promoter | Up to 39,18,000 shares | Rs 0.44 |
Both selling promoters hold their shares at a weighted average cost of Rs 0.44 per share, as certified by the statutory auditor.
Strengths & risks
The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.
Strengths · 7
- 01Revenue from operations grew from Rs 51.02 crore in FY2024 to Rs 60.21 crore in FY2025 and Rs 96.93 crore in FY2026, with year-on-year growth of 60.98% in FY2026.
- 02EBITDA margin rose from 27.69% in FY2024 to 33.16% in FY2025 and 43.33% in FY2026, while gross profit margin was 73.38% in FY2026.
- 03Profit after tax was Rs 31.62 crore in FY2026 against Rs 8.82 crore in FY2024, and the company had no borrowings at the end of FY2026.
- 04Operating cash flow was positive in all three years: Rs 5.56 crore in FY2024, Rs 12.85 crore in FY2025 and Rs 13.46 crore in FY2026.
- 05The salon network covers 13,044 salons in 272 cities, and the products are stocked at chains such as Lakme Salons and Toni & Guy.
- 06Online sales rose from Rs 4.10 crore in FY2024 to Rs 18.70 crore in FY2026, which is 17.89% of the FY2026 total.
- 07New SKUs launched in FY2026 brought in Rs 13.47 crore of revenue, which shows the product pipeline is adding sales.
Risks · 9
- 01Top customers are concentrated: Lucky Enterprises gave 18.77% and Shaws Distribution 13.91% of FY2026 revenue.
- 02Working capital days rose from 43.78 in FY2024 to 95.12 in FY2026, and days sales outstanding rose from 42.26 to 77.54, so cash is tied up in the business.
- 03Operating cash flow of Rs 13.46 crore in FY2026 is far below the profit after tax of Rs 31.62 crore.
- 04A major part of raw materials is imported, so import duties and exchange rate moves can hurt margins.
- 05The company depends on third-party suppliers for raw materials, packaging and semi-finished bulk products, and on third parties for distribution and delivery.
- 06The offer includes an offer for sale of up to 7,836,000 shares by the two promoters, whose average cost is Rs 0.44 per share, so that money goes to the sellers and not to the company.
- 07The only named use of the fresh issue is Rs 91.16 crore for the Vasai plant. The rest is general corporate purposes, with no amount specified yet.
- 08Revenue from operations is shown after a provision for post-sale price adjustments of Rs 7.57 crore deducted in FY2026, which depends on management estimates.
- 09Legal proceedings are pending against the company and its promoters, including 1 criminal proceeding and 2 statutory or regulatory proceedings against the company, and the amounts cannot be quantified.
Beauty Garage financials
Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.
| ₹ crore | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 96.93 | 60.21 | 51.02 |
| Total Income | 97.25 | 60.27 | 51.06 |
| EBITDA | 42.00 | 19.97 | 14.13 |
| Profit After Tax | 31.62 | 12.71 | 8.82 |
| Net Worth | 55.65 | 25.82 | 13.11 |
| Total Borrowing | 0.00 | 0.22 | 4.86 |
Key ratios (FY26)
P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.
Where the IPO money goes
₹91.16 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects; offer for sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not the company.
About Beauty Garage
The brand was started in 2019 by the promoters through a partnership firm, MJ Trading. The company was incorporated in 2021. Jigar Babubhai Ravaria and Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria, the promoters, each have over 14 years of experience in the personal care and beauty sector.
Products are sold under four main ranges. The K9 range gave Rs 41.69 crore of gross sales in FY2026, or 39.90%. The Shea range gave 26.10%, the Botoliss range 23.36% and the Scalp Sense range 3.86%. The company had 133 SKUs at the end of FY2026.
The company reaches 13,044 salons in 272 cities through 11 Super Stockists and 111 Distributors, and its operations extend across 29 states. Its products are stocked at salon chains such as Lakme Salons, Enrich, Jean Claude Biguine, Toni & Guy and Bounce Salons. Offline channels gave 82.11% of FY2026 sales and online channels gave 17.89%. Online was 7.85% in FY2024.
Beauty Garage runs one manufacturing facility at MIDC Industrial Area, Chakala, Andheri (East), Mumbai. It is setting up a second plant at Vasai (West), Maharashtra, which is the main use of the fresh issue money. The company has in-house research and development, packaging design and marketing teams. It has no subsidiary and no group company.
The industry
The Indian hair care market was valued at INR 322 Bn in FY 2020 and reached INR 495 Bn in FY 2025, a CAGR of 9.0%, according to the industry report in the offer document. The report expects it to grow at a CAGR of 10.6% to INR 819 Bn by FY 2030. Hair care is one of the largest segments of beauty and personal care in India, with a share of 23.5% in FY 2025.
Customer concentration: Lucky Enterprises gave 18.77% and Shaws Distribution 13.91% of FY2026 revenue from operations. Lucky Enterprises gave 16.42% in FY2025.
Promoters & management
Before the issue, Jigar Babubhai Ravaria holds 48.21%, Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria holds 48.24% and promoter group member Manisha Akash Bhutak holds 0.20%.
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
| Jigar Babubhai Ravaria | Executive Director |
| Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria | Executive Director |
| Bharti Mahesh Ravaria | Whole-Time Director |
| Arun Dash | Chairperson and Independent Director |
| Mili Chowdhary | Chief Financial Officer |
| Pooja Sharma | Company Secretary and Compliance Officer |
The bankers & the filings
Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.
Lead Manager Track Record
How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.
Systematix Corporate Services Limited
5 issues handledBest listing: ESDS Software Solution (+76.5%). Weakest: Acevector (-11.5%).
Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.
Beauty Garage IPO: frequently asked
When will the Beauty Garage IPO open?
The Beauty Garage IPO dates are not announced yet. SEBI has sought clarifications and is waiting for the lead manager's reply. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.
What is the Beauty Garage IPO price band?
The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹10 per share.
How big is the Beauty Garage IPO?
Beauty Garage filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 11 Aug 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹125 crore and an offer for sale of up to 78,36,000 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.
Has SEBI approved the Beauty Garage IPO?
SEBI has sought clarifications and is waiting for the lead manager's reply. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.
What is the Beauty Garage IPO GMP?
There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Beauty Garage IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.
What will Beauty Garage do with the IPO money?
As per the DRHP: Set up a new manufacturing facility at Vasai (West), Maharashtra (₹91.16 crore); General corporate purposes.
Who are the lead managers of the Beauty Garage IPO?
The book running lead managers are Systematix Corporate Services Limited. Bigshare Services Private Limited is the registrar.
Is Beauty Garage profitable?
Yes. Profit after tax was Rs 31.62 crore in FY2026, Rs 12.71 crore in FY2025 and Rs 8.82 crore in FY2024.
Who owns Beauty Garage?
The promoters Jigar Babubhai Ravaria (48.21%) and Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria (48.24%) hold most of the company before the issue.
Does Beauty Garage have debt?
Total borrowings were nil at the end of FY2026, against Rs 0.22 crore in FY2025 and Rs 4.86 crore in FY2024.
Other companies in the IPO pipeline
Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.
Know the day the price band is out.
We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Beauty Garage files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.
Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.