J Infratech IPO
J Infratech IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026
J Infratech filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 1 Oct 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹600 crore and an offer for sale of up to 1,00,00,000 shares. The draft is under SEBI review. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.
J Infratech builds roads, highways and bridges for NHAI, NHIDCL and other government bodies on EPC and hybrid annuity models. Revenue grew from Rs 887.02 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,721.76 crore in FY2026.
Where the J Infratech IPO stands
From draft to listing. Today is 14 October 2026.
- DRHP filed 01 Oct 2026
- SEBI observations TBA
- RHP & price band TBA
- Bidding TBA
- Listing TBA
| DRHP filed with SEBI | 1 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|
| SEBI status | Under SEBI review · 28 Sep 2026 |
| Last SEBI communication | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Coordinating lead manager | Systematix Corporate Services Limited |
| RHP, price band & dates | Not announced |
J Infratech IPO details
The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.
| Issue type | Fresh issue and offer for sale |
|---|---|
| Fresh issue | Up to ₹600 Cr |
| Offer for sale | Up to 1,00,00,000 shares |
| Total issue size | Depends on the price band |
| Pre-IPO placement | Up to ₹120 Cr (reduces the fresh issue) |
| Face value | ₹10 per share |
| Proposed listing | BSE, NSE |
| Price band | Not announced (comes with the RHP) |
| Lot size | Not announced |
| IPO dates | Not announced |
| Book running lead managers | Systematix Corporate Services Limited |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited |
Who is selling in the offer for sale
| Selling shareholder | Type | Offering | Avg. cost / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohit Jandu | Promoter | Up to 50,00,000 shares | Rs 2.43 |
| Kuldeep Kumar | Promoter | Up to 50,00,000 shares | Rs 3.22 |
The two promoter sellers hold their shares at a weighted average cost of Rs 2.43 and Rs 3.22 per share, against a face value of Rs 10.
Strengths & risks
The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.
Strengths · 7
- 01Revenue from operations rose from Rs 887.02 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,721.76 crore in FY2026, and PAT rose from Rs 85.93 crore to Rs 246.59 crore.
- 02EBITDA margin improved from 19.18% in FY2024 to 25.14% in FY2026, and PAT margin from 9.69% to 14.32%.
- 03Return on equity was 41.75% and return on capital employed was 39.72% in FY2026.
- 04Net worth grew from Rs 148.67 crore in FY2024 to Rs 590.62 crore in FY2026.
- 05Debt to equity fell from 1.69 in FY2024 to 1.04 in FY2026.
- 06The Order Book was Rs 8,500.74 crore as of 31 July 2026, with NHAI, NHIDCL, MoRTH and BRO as customers.
- 07Promoters and promoter group hold 100.00% before the issue, so existing owners are not fully exiting: the offer for sale is limited to 1,00,00,000 shares.
Risks · 10
- 01Government entities gave 90.32% of FY2026 revenue from operations, so a change in government policy or contract terms can hit revenue.
- 02The top two customers, NHIDCL and NHAI, gave 87.08% of FY2026 revenue (76.33% in FY2024).
- 03The Order Book at year end fell from Rs 3,556.53 crore in FY2024 to Rs 3,250.63 crore in FY2026, while Order Book to revenue fell from 4.01 times to 1.89 times.
- 04Telangana is 64.68% of the Order Book as of 31 July 2026, so state-level delays or payment problems would matter.
- 05Cash used in operating activities was Rs 55.10 crore in FY2026 and Rs 129.03 crore in FY2025, though PAT was positive in both years.
- 06Net operating cycle rose from 9 days in FY2025 to 58 days in FY2026, and inventory days rose from 17 to 44, so working capital is absorbing cash.
- 07Total borrowings were Rs 613.88 crore in FY2026 against Rs 376.95 crore in FY2025, and net debt was Rs 461.95 crore.
- 08Rs 375.00 crore of the Rs 600.00 crore fresh issue is for working capital, and general corporate purposes are not yet specified, capped at 25% of gross proceeds.
- 09Two promoter sellers offer 1,00,00,000 shares in the offer for sale, and that money goes to them, not to the company.
- 10The company has recently entered integrated resource management through two NMDC Limited contracts, a business it has no long record in.
J Infratech financials
Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.
| ₹ crore | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1721.76 | 1411.21 | 887.02 |
| EBITDA | 432.78 | 332.50 | 170.17 |
| Profit After Tax | 246.59 | 195.34 | 85.93 |
| Net Worth | 590.62 | 344.03 | 148.67 |
| Total Borrowing | 613.88 | 376.95 | 250.68 |
Key ratios (FY26)
P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.
Where the IPO money goes
₹425 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects; offer for sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not the company.
About J Infratech
The company takes up projects on two models. Under EPC, it is paid to build. Under the hybrid annuity model (HAM), it builds and then receives annuity payments. It also does operation and maintenance work under these contracts and has taken up toll collection and maintenance projects. It runs as one business segment, road construction and allied infrastructure.
Government bodies are almost the entire customer base. NHIDCL gave 50.46% of FY2026 revenue from operations and NHAI gave 36.62%. MoRTH and BRO are other customers. EPC and HAM projects together made up 93.48% of FY2026 revenue, and 73.32% of revenue came from EPC projects.
The Order Book stood at Rs 3,250.63 crore at the end of FY2026. As of 31 July 2026 the Order Book was Rs 8,500.74 crore, of which Telangana alone was 64.68%, followed by Assam at 11.17% and Arunachal Pradesh at 9.24%. The company does not manufacture anything. It rents 98 properties near project sites and owns 17 properties bought for investment.
The company has recently entered a new line of integrated resource management through two long-term contracts with NMDC Limited. Its promoters are Mohit Jandu, Hari Niwas, Kuldeep Kumar, Savitri and HN Family Trust. Mohit Jandu is Managing Director and Kuldeep Kumar is Whole-time Director.
The industry
As per the CARE report quoted in the document, construction is India's second-largest economic segment after agriculture and contributed 9.0% of national GVA at constant prices in FY2026. Infrastructure has historically drawn the largest share of investment, across roads and highways, telecom, airports, ports, power, oil and gas, and railways.
Customer concentration: Top 2 customers gave 87.08% of FY2026 revenue (85.02% in FY2025). NHIDCL alone gave 50.46%.
Promoters & management
Promoters hold 97.66% and the promoter group holds 2.34% before the issue, so the two together hold 100.00%.
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
| Amir Chand | Chairperson and Non-Executive Director |
| Mohit Jandu | Managing Director |
| Kuldeep Kumar | Whole-time Director |
| Vishal Puri | Chief Financial Officer |
The bankers & the filings
Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.
Lead Manager Track Record
How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.
Systematix Corporate Services Limited
5 issues handledBest listing: ESDS Software Solution (+76.5%). Weakest: Acevector (-11.5%).
Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.
J Infratech IPO: frequently asked
When will the J Infratech IPO open?
The J Infratech IPO dates are not announced yet. The draft is under SEBI review. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.
What is the J Infratech IPO price band?
The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹10 per share.
How big is the J Infratech IPO?
J Infratech filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 1 Oct 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹600 crore and an offer for sale of up to 1,00,00,000 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.
Has SEBI approved the J Infratech IPO?
The draft is under SEBI review. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.
What is the J Infratech IPO GMP?
There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the J Infratech IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.
What will J Infratech do with the IPO money?
As per the DRHP: Fund working capital requirements (₹375 crore); Pre-payment or repayment of certain borrowings (₹50 crore); General corporate purposes.
Who are the lead managers of the J Infratech IPO?
The book running lead managers are Systematix Corporate Services Limited. KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar.
Who are the main customers of J Infratech?
NHIDCL gave 50.46% and NHAI gave 36.62% of FY2026 revenue from operations. MoRTH and BRO are the other named customers.
Is J Infratech profitable?
Yes. Profit after tax was Rs 246.59 crore in FY2026, Rs 195.34 crore in FY2025 and Rs 85.93 crore in FY2024.
Other companies in the IPO pipeline
Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.
Know the day the price band is out.
We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When J Infratech files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.
Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.