Master Chains N Jewels IPO
Master Chains N Jewels IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026
Master Chains N Jewels filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 31 Jul 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹400 crore and an offer for sale of up to 59,06,250 shares. SEBI has sought clarifications and is waiting for the lead manager's reply. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.
Master Chains N Jewels designs and makes gold jewellery and sells it wholesale to retail jewellers from two manufacturing units in Mumbai. Revenue from operations grew from Rs 1,272.64 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,680.59 crore in FY2026.
Where the Master Chains N Jewels IPO stands
From draft to listing. Today is 14 October 2026.
- DRHP filed 31 Jul 2026
- SEBI observations TBA
- RHP & price band TBA
- Bidding TBA
- Listing TBA
| DRHP filed with SEBI | 31 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|
| SEBI status | SEBI queries pending · 5 Oct 2026 |
| Last SEBI communication | 5 Oct 2026 |
| Coordinating lead manager | Systematix Corporate Services Limited |
| RHP, price band & dates | Not announced |
Master Chains N Jewels IPO details
The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.
| Issue type | Fresh issue and offer for sale |
|---|---|
| Fresh issue | Up to ₹400 Cr |
| Offer for sale | Up to 59,06,250 shares |
| Total issue size | Depends on the price band |
| Pre-IPO placement | Up to ₹80 Cr (reduces the fresh issue) |
| Face value | ₹10 per share |
| Proposed listing | BSE, NSE |
| Price band | Not announced (comes with the RHP) |
| Lot size | Not announced |
| IPO dates | Not announced |
| Book running lead managers | Systematix Corporate Services Limited |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Private Limited |
Who is selling in the offer for sale
| Selling shareholder | Type | Offering | Avg. cost / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taruna Madan Kothari | Promoter | Up to 59,06,250 shares | Rs 0.07 |
The selling promoter's weighted average cost of acquisition is Rs 0.07 per share, and the weighted average cost for all shares transacted in the last three years is Rs 0.10.
Strengths & risks
The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.
Strengths · 7
- 01Revenue from operations rose from Rs 1,272.64 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,512.20 crore in FY2025 and Rs 1,680.59 crore in FY2026.
- 02Profit after tax grew from Rs 22.04 crore in FY2024 to Rs 97.27 crore in FY2026, and EBITDA margin moved from 3.17% to 8.68%.
- 03Return on net worth was 41.93% and return on capital employed was 77.09% in FY2026.
- 04Customers are spread out: the top 5 gave 18.91% of FY2026 revenue and the top 10 gave 28.79%.
- 05Retained customers, who have dealt with the company for three or more years, gave 71.86% of FY2026 revenue from operations.
- 06Creditor days were only 2 in FY2026, as the company buys gold bullion from a few large suppliers.
- 07The three auditor reports on FY2024 to FY2026 carry no reservations, qualifications or adverse remarks.
Risks · 10
- 01Operating cash flow was negative at Rs 73.65 crore in FY2026 while profit after tax was Rs 97.27 crore, so working capital absorbed the cash.
- 02Debtor days rose from 10 in FY2024 to 33 in FY2026 and the working cycle from 50 to 76 days.
- 03Total borrowings nearly doubled from Rs 113.72 crore in FY2025 to Rs 214.19 crore in FY2026.
- 04The top 10 suppliers gave 67.60% of purchases in FY2026, with no long-term arrangements, and gold price swings affect margins and working capital.
- 05Western and southern India gave 77.94% of FY2026 revenue from operations, up from 67.81% in FY2024.
- 06The top 10 customers gave 28.79% of FY2026 revenue and there are no long-term contracts with them.
- 07The fresh issue of Rs 400.00 crore is mostly for working capital (Rs 350.00 crore) and the rest is general corporate purposes, which the document has not yet fixed.
- 08Promoter Taruna Madan Kothari is selling up to 59,06,250 shares at a weighted average cost of Rs 0.07 per share, so the sale proceeds go to her and not to the company.
- 09The promoters hold 99.55% before the issue and a bonus of 20 shares for every 1 share was issued in June 2026, so older per-share figures were restated.
- 10Sales volume fell from 2,807.01 kg in FY2024 to 2,369.91 kg in FY2026, and sales are made to jewellers on a wholesale basis.
Master Chains N Jewels financials
Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.
| ₹ crore | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1680.59 | 1512.20 | 1272.64 |
| EBITDA | 145.92 | 61.64 | 40.40 |
| Profit After Tax | 97.27 | 37.12 | 22.04 |
| Net Worth | 231.96 | 134.65 | 97.52 |
| Total Borrowing | 214.19 | 113.72 | 103.15 |
Key ratios (FY26)
P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.
Where the IPO money goes
₹350 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects; offer for sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not the company.
About Master Chains N Jewels
The product range covers 14 karat, 18 karat and 22 karat gold. It includes chains, earrings, bracelets, necklaces, rings, mangalsutras, pendant sets, daily wear and kids' jewellery. The pieces are made in yellow gold, rhodium and rose gold, and the company can make customised designs. It says its focus is on lightweight jewellery for festive and daily wear as well as weddings.
The business is wholesale. Customers are retail jewellers, both single-store and multi-store. The top 5 customers gave 18.91% of gross revenue from operations in FY2026 and the top 10 gave 28.79%. Sales to retained customers, who have dealt with the company for three years or more, were Rs 1,207.72 crore in FY2026, or 71.86% of revenue from operations.
Most sales come from western and southern India. These two regions gave 77.94% of revenue from operations in FY2026, up from 67.81% in FY2024. The main states are Maharashtra, Karnataka and Telangana, Gujarat and Punjab. The company has two manufacturing units in Mumbai and branch offices in Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru.
Gold bullion is the key raw material. The top 10 suppliers made up 67.60% of purchases in FY2026, and the company has no long-term arrangements with them. In FY2026 the sales volume was 2,369.91 kg, down from 2,807.01 kg in FY2024, while revenue rose, so the rise in revenue came with a lower volume sold.
In September and October 2025 the company took over the businesses of Aurous Jewels LLP and Kanak Shilp, linked to promoters Khushbu Raj Kothari and Taruna Madan Kothari, under a Business Transfer Agreement dated 18 October 2025.
The industry
The industry report by CARE says India's gems and jewellery sector contributes about 7% of GDP and about 15% of total merchandise exports. India produces over 90% of the world's polished diamonds. In 2025 gold made up 80% of the Indian gems and jewellery market, followed by diamonds at 10%, silver at 5% and other materials at 5%. Master Chains N Jewels works only in gold jewellery for wholesale buyers.
Customer concentration: Top 5 customers gave 18.91% of FY2026 revenue (19.28% in FY2025); top 10 gave 28.79% (32.08% in FY2025).
Promoters & management
The four promoters hold 99.55% and a promoter group member holds 0.44% before the issue; only two other shareholders hold 21 shares each.
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
| Madan Sardarmal Kothari | Chairman and Whole-time Director |
| Raj Madan Kothari | Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer |
| Khushbu Raj Kothari | Whole-time Director |
| Salvi Abhay Sakaria | Chief Financial Officer |
| Rahul Rasikbhai Jethwa | Company Secretary and Compliance Officer |
The bankers & the filings
Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.
Lead Manager Track Record
How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.
Systematix Corporate Services Limited
5 issues handledBest listing: ESDS Software Solution (+76.5%). Weakest: Acevector (-11.5%).
Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.
Master Chains N Jewels IPO: frequently asked
When will the Master Chains N Jewels IPO open?
The Master Chains N Jewels IPO dates are not announced yet. SEBI has sought clarifications and is waiting for the lead manager's reply. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.
What is the Master Chains N Jewels IPO price band?
The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹10 per share.
How big is the Master Chains N Jewels IPO?
Master Chains N Jewels filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 31 Jul 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹400 crore and an offer for sale of up to 59,06,250 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.
Has SEBI approved the Master Chains N Jewels IPO?
SEBI has sought clarifications and is waiting for the lead manager's reply. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.
What is the Master Chains N Jewels IPO GMP?
There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Master Chains N Jewels IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.
What will Master Chains N Jewels do with the IPO money?
As per the DRHP: Fund working capital requirements of the company (₹350 crore); General corporate purposes.
Who are the lead managers of the Master Chains N Jewels IPO?
The book running lead managers are Systematix Corporate Services Limited. Bigshare Services Private Limited is the registrar.
Is Master Chains N Jewels profitable?
Yes. Profit after tax was Rs 97.27 crore in FY2026, against Rs 37.12 crore in FY2025 and Rs 22.04 crore in FY2024.
Who owns Master Chains N Jewels?
The four promoters, Madan Sardarmal Kothari, Raj Madan Kothari, Khushbu Raj Kothari and Taruna Madan Kothari, hold 99.55% before the issue.
Other companies in the IPO pipeline
Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.
Know the day the price band is out.
We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Master Chains N Jewels files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.
Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.