Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO
Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026
Bvishal Oil and Energy filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 8 Apr 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to 1,80,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 77,09,799 shares. The draft is under SEBI review. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.
Bvishal Oil and Energy is an onshore oilfield services company that works for ONGC and Oil India in Gujarat, Assam and Rajasthan. Revenue from operations was Rs 173.82 crore in FY2025 and profit after tax was Rs 30.91 crore.
Where the Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO stands
From draft to listing. Today is 17 October 2026.
- DRHP filed 08 Apr 2026
- SEBI observations TBA
- RHP & price band TBA
- Bidding TBA
- Listing TBA
| DRHP filed with SEBI | 8 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|
| SEBI status | Under SEBI review · 12 May 2026 |
| Last SEBI communication | 12 May 2026 |
| Coordinating lead manager | Unistone Capital Private Limited |
| RHP, price band & dates | Not announced |
Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO details
The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.
| Issue type | Fresh issue and offer for sale |
|---|---|
| Fresh issue | Up to 1,80,00,000 shares |
| Offer for sale | Up to 77,09,799 shares |
| Total issue size | Depends on the price band |
| Pre-IPO placement | Up to ₹20 Cr (reduces the fresh issue) |
| Face value | ₹10 per share |
| Proposed listing | BSE, NSE |
| Price band | Not announced (comes with the RHP) |
| Lot size | Not announced |
| IPO dates | Not announced |
| Book running lead managers | Unistone Capital Private Limited |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Private Limited |
Who is selling in the offer for sale
| Selling shareholder | Type | Offering | Avg. cost / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact Structure Fund | Investor | Up to 15,75,000 shares | Rs 64 |
| Worthy Distributors Private Limited | Investor | Up to 15,62,400 shares | Rs 64 |
| Rachana Alkesh Mehta | Investor | Up to 4,45,770 shares | Rs 64 |
| Sumesh Sajjankumar Parasrampuria | Investor | Up to 3,33,675 shares | Rs 64 |
| Ami Niraj Shah | Investor | Up to 3,15,000 shares | Rs 64 |
| Zeel Meet Mehta | Investor | Up to 3,15,000 shares | Rs 64 |
| Deven M. Shah | Investor | Up to 3,12,503 shares | Rs 64 |
| Shree Ram Colloids Private Limited | Investor | Up to 2,36,250 shares | Rs 64 |
| Saumik Ketan Doshi | Investor | Up to 2,36,250 shares | Rs 64 |
| Ashok Bhawanji Chheda | Investor | Up to 1,96,875 shares | Rs 64 |
The investor selling shareholders acquired their shares at a weighted average cost of Rs 64 per share, against Rs 5.06 for Bharatkumar S Chaudhari, Rs 6.44 for Vishalkumar Bharatbhai Chaudhary and Rs 4.44 for Shivani Vishalkumar Chaudhary.
Strengths & risks
The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.
Strengths · 7
- 01The company has an ongoing order book of Rs 660.85 crore as on 28 February 2026, against FY2025 revenue of Rs 173.82 crore.
- 02EBITDA margin stood at 32.64% in FY2025 and 37.54% in the half year ended 30 September 2025.
- 03Profit after tax grew from Rs 20.61 crore in FY2023 to Rs 30.91 crore in FY2025.
- 04Net worth rose from Rs 100.86 crore on 31 March 2023 to Rs 233.45 crore on 31 March 2025.
- 05Bid success ratio was 47.78% in FY2025, with proposals worth Rs 702.35 crore at the high end of the range across the years.
- 06Debt to equity fell from 1.13 times in FY2023 to 0.56 times in FY2025, and interest coverage was 5.66 times in FY2025.
- 07The company serves ONGC and Oil India across six states and has started Production Enhancement Services on 4 oilfields and 47 wells.
Risks · 10
- 01The top five customers gave 99.86% of revenue in FY2025, and the top customer alone gave 60.33%.
- 02Central public sector enterprises gave 90.00% to 98.14% of revenue in the periods covered, and work comes through competitive tenders with a bid success ratio of 32.91% in the half year ended 30 September 2025.
- 03Gujarat gave 67.76% and Assam gave 29.07% of FY2025 revenue, so a problem in either state would hit revenue directly.
- 04Net cash from operating activities was negative at Rs 90.91 crore in FY2025 and Rs 48.45 crore in FY2024, even though profit after tax was positive.
- 05Trade receivable days rose to 159 in the half year ended 30 September 2025 from 90 in FY2025.
- 06The planned capex of about Rs 120.50 crore is entirely unordered and has no alternate funding, so delays in offer proceeds could defer it.
- 07Production Enhancement Services is a new business for the company, on a 15-year revenue-sharing model that needs upfront capital.
- 08Offer for sale of up to 77,09,799 shares gives money to the selling shareholders and nothing to the company.
- 09Investor selling shareholders bought at a weighted average cost of Rs 64 per share, which is higher than the promoters' cost of Rs 4.44 to Rs 6.44, so the price band will decide their gain.
- 10Diesel, materials and wages were 68.92% to 78.50% of the cost of operations, and bid prices may not cover cost overruns.
Bvishal Oil and Energy financials
Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.
| ₹ crore | 30 Sep 2025 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 91.02 | 173.82 | 180.88 | 124.79 |
| EBITDA | 34.17 | 56.74 | 60.71 | 40.54 |
| Profit After Tax | 17.36 | 30.91 | 31.63 | 20.61 |
| Net Worth | 251.12 | 233.45 | 182.93 | 100.86 |
| Total Borrowing | 51.79 | 51.85 | 18.41 | 10.18 |
Key ratios (FY25)
P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.
Where the IPO money goes
₹165.5 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects; offer for sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not the company.
About Bvishal Oil and Energy
The company earns from four main services. These are Well Intervention and Well Stimulation, Surface Production Testing and Gas Processing, Operations and Maintenance, and Production Enhancement Services. Its subsidiaries add Enhanced Oil Recovery and Operations and Maintenance services. In the half year ended 30 September 2025 it did 88 well intervention and stimulation jobs, 101 surface testing jobs, 67 operations and maintenance jobs and 34 enhanced oil recovery jobs.
The customer base is very narrow. The company mainly serves Oil and Natural Gas Corporation and Oil India Limited, with limited private sector work. Central public sector enterprises gave 90.00% of revenue in FY2025. The top five customers gave 99.86% of revenue in FY2025. It works in six states: Gujarat, Assam, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Maharashtra. In FY2025, Gujarat gave 67.76% of revenue and Assam gave 29.07%.
The company has an ongoing order book of Rs 660.85 crore as on 28 February 2026, out of total contract value of Rs 926.72 crore. It is also entering Production Enhancement Services. That contract covers 4 oilfields and 47 oil wells on a revenue-sharing model over 15 years. Its equipment includes 7 coiled tubing units, 2 workover rigs, 5 nitrogen pumping units, 6 mobile testing units and 11 blender units.
The promoters are Bharatkumar S Chaudhari, Vishalkumar Bharatbhai Chaudhary and Shivani Vishalkumar Chaudhary. Bharatkumar S Chaudhari is the Chairman and Managing Director and has over 20 years of experience in the oilfield industry. The registered office is in Mehsana, Gujarat.
The industry
The industry report is by CRISIL. It says India is the world's third-largest energy consumer and imported about 87% of its crude oil and about 50% of its natural gas needs in FY2025. Domestic production is led by ONGC and Oil India, along with private players such as Reliance Industries and Cairn India. Oil and gas production is expected to reach a mid-decade peak around 2027, driven by the KG-Basin projects. The report says Gujarat, Assam and Rajasthan together account for over 96% of India's onshore oil production, which is why the company's revenue sits in these states.
Customer concentration: Top 5 customers gave 99.85% of revenue in the half year ended 30 September 2025 and 99.86% in FY2025. The top customer gave 69.38% and 60.33% in the same periods.
Promoters & management
Before the issue, promoters hold 72.95% (Bharatkumar S Chaudhari), 7.99% (Vishalkumar Bharatbhai Chaudhary) and 0.35% (Shivani Vishalkumar Chaudhary), and the promoter group holds a further small stake.
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
| Bharatkumar S Chaudhari | Chairman and Managing Director |
| Vishalkumar Bharatbhai Chaudhary | Executive Director |
| Shivani Vishalkumar Chaudhary | Executive Director |
| Tarun D Acharya | Chief Financial Officer |
| Pradeep Kumar Jha | Company Secretary and Compliance Officer |
The bankers & the filings
Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.
Lead Manager Track Record
How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.
Unistone Capital
4 issues handled (2 mainboard, 2 SME)Best listing: Pace Digitek (+2.7%). Weakest: Fabtech Technologies (0.0%).
Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.
Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO: frequently asked
When will the Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO open?
The Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO dates are not announced yet. The draft is under SEBI review. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.
What is the Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO price band?
The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹10 per share.
How big is the Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO?
Bvishal Oil and Energy filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 8 Apr 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to 1,80,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 77,09,799 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.
Has SEBI approved the Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO?
The draft is under SEBI review. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.
What is the Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO GMP?
There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.
What will Bvishal Oil and Energy do with the IPO money?
As per the DRHP: Capital expenditure for buying machinery and equipment to expand operational capabilities (₹120.5 crore); Funding the working capital requirements of the company (₹45 crore); General corporate purposes (not more than 25% of gross proceeds).
Who are the lead managers of the Bvishal Oil and Energy IPO?
The book running lead managers are Unistone Capital Private Limited. Bigshare Services Private Limited is the registrar.
Who are the main customers of Bvishal Oil and Energy?
The company mainly serves Oil and Natural Gas Corporation and Oil India Limited. The top five customers gave 99.86% of its revenue in FY2025.
Is Bvishal Oil and Energy profitable?
Yes. Profit after tax was Rs 30.91 crore in FY2025 and Rs 17.36 crore in the half year ended 30 September 2025. Net cash from operating activities was negative at Rs 90.91 crore in FY2025.
Other companies in the IPO pipeline
Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.
Know the day the price band is out.
We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Bvishal Oil and Energy files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.
Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.