Trenzet Infra IPO
Trenzet Infra IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026
Trenzet Infra filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 25 Mar 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to 1,05,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 18,00,000 shares. The draft is under SEBI review. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.
Trenzet Infra Limited is a railway-focused EPC contractor that builds bridges, earthworks and track for Indian Railways and highway authorities. Its order book stood at Rs 1,566.27 crore on 30 September 2025.
Where the Trenzet Infra IPO stands
From draft to listing. Today is 17 October 2026.
- DRHP filed 25 Mar 2026
- SEBI observations TBA
- RHP & price band TBA
- Bidding TBA
- Listing TBA
| DRHP filed with SEBI | 25 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| SEBI status | Under SEBI review · 30 Apr 2026 |
| Last SEBI communication | 30 Apr 2026 |
| Coordinating lead manager | Unistone Capital Limited |
| RHP, price band & dates | Not announced |
Trenzet Infra IPO details
The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.
| Issue type | Fresh issue and offer for sale |
|---|---|
| Fresh issue | Up to 1,05,00,000 shares |
| Offer for sale | Up to 18,00,000 shares |
| Total issue size | Depends on the price band |
| Pre-IPO placement | Up to ₹10 Cr (reduces the fresh issue) |
| Face value | ₹10 per share |
| Proposed listing | BSE, NSE |
| Price band | Not announced (comes with the RHP) |
| Lot size | Not announced |
| IPO dates | Not announced |
| Book running lead managers | Unistone Capital Private Limited |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Private Limited |
Who is selling in the offer for sale
| Selling shareholder | Type | Offering | Avg. cost / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kishan Kumar Thotakura | Promoter | Up to 10,80,000 shares | Rs 3.80 |
| Murali Mohan Cherukuri | Promoter | Up to 7,20,000 shares | Rs 4.00 |
The two promoter sellers have an average cost of Rs 3.80 and Rs 4.00 per share, certified by the statutory auditor, and the price band is not yet fixed.
Strengths & risks
The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.
Strengths · 7
- 01The order book was Rs 1,566.27 crore on 30 September 2025, against Rs 852.23 crore at the end of FY2025 and Rs 505.15 crore at the end of FY2024.
- 02Revenue from operations rose from Rs 269.47 crore in FY2023 to Rs 333.41 crore in FY2025.
- 03Profit after tax rose from Rs 12.78 crore in FY2023 to Rs 26.95 crore in FY2025.
- 04Operating EBITDA margin was 10.66% in FY2025 and 12.82% on the order book disclosed for 30 September 2025.
- 05Return on equity was 35.57% and ROCE was 24.53% in FY2025. The debt to equity ratio was 0.55.
- 06Current ratio improved from 1.48 in FY2023 to 1.56 in FY2025 and 1.74 on 30 September 2025.
- 07Revenue comes from 10 states, and both promoters have more than 25 years of experience in railway bridge construction.
Risks · 10
- 01Customer concentration is high. The top 5 customers gave 89.03% of revenue and the top customer gave 26.80% in the six months to 30 September 2025.
- 02Government contracts are 67.98% of the order book as at 31 January 2026, mainly Indian Railways and public sector undertakings.
- 03Operating cash flow was negative at Rs -14.69 crore in FY2025 and Rs -0.35 crore in FY2024, while profit after tax was positive in both years.
- 04Net working capital need was Rs 87.54 crore on 30 September 2025. Borrowings were Rs 38.64 crore, compared with Rs 7.32 crore in FY2023.
- 05The company won only 3 to 7 bids a year against 21 to 37 submitted, a bid-to-win ratio of 13.64% to 33.33% by number.
- 06Sub-contractors did a large share of the work. Subcontracting expenses were 52.38% of total expenses in the six months to 30 September 2025.
- 07Revenue is concentrated in a few states. Jharkhand gave 31.77% and Karnataka 28.27% of revenue in the six months to 30 September 2025.
- 08The top 10 suppliers gave 55.90% of material costs in FY2025, and the top supplier gave 16.09%.
- 09The Offer includes an offer for sale of up to 18,00,000 shares by the two promoters. The company gets no money from these shares.
- 10Up to Rs 10.00 crore may be raised in a pre-IPO placement, and general corporate purposes can take up to 25% of gross proceeds with no specific use named.
Trenzet Infra financials
Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.
| ₹ crore | 30 Sep 2025 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 151.12 | 333.41 | 308.36 | 269.47 |
| EBITDA | 19.37 | 35.53 | 25.20 | 22.20 |
| Profit After Tax | 10.58 | 26.95 | 15.90 | 12.78 |
| Net Worth | 99.22 | 88.64 | 62.91 | 46.83 |
| Total Borrowing | 38.64 | 48.55 | 34.86 | 7.32 |
Key ratios (FY25)
P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.
Where the IPO money goes
₹59.21 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects; offer for sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not the company.
About Trenzet Infra
The company works mostly for government bodies such as Indian Railways, public sector undertakings and the National Highways Authority of India. Private clients are limited. It executes projects under EPC and BOQ models and says it has strong expertise in BOQ-based railway bridge projects. For the six months ended 30 September 2025, BOQ contracts gave Rs 103.26 crore of revenue (68.33%) and EPC contracts gave Rs 46.59 crore (30.83%).
Revenue comes from 10 states: Jharkhand, Odisha, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Kerala. In the six months to 30 September 2025, Jharkhand gave 31.77% of revenue and Karnataka gave 28.27%. The company reports a single business segment.
The company does not own manufacturing plants. Its facilities are the registered office in Vijayawada, project site offices, guest houses, and spaces to store materials and equipment. It relies on sub-contractors for a large part of its work. Subcontracting charges were Rs 191.03 crore in FY2025, which is 62.35% of expenses.
The company was started by promoters Kishan Kumar Thotakura and Murali Mohan Cherukuri. Both have more than 25 years of experience in the infrastructure sector, mainly in railway bridge construction. They earlier ran a partnership firm, K. Venkata Raju Engineers & Contractors. The company plans to add railway electrification, signalling and geotechnical works, enter the Northeast, and buy more of its own equipment to depend less on hired machines.
The industry
The industry report is by CareEdge. It says Indian Railways is the fourth-largest railway system in the world, with 69,181 route km and 7,461 stations as of FY24. It carried 6,905 million passengers and 1,591 million tonnes of cargo in FY24, and about 7,319 million passengers and 1,617 million tonnes in FY25. Passenger travel in FY26 is expected at 7,573.6 million. The report notes metro expansion, semi-high-speed trains and station modernisation, and says Indian Railways has set large network expansion and decongestion targets for the next four to five years.
Customer concentration: Top 5 customers gave 89.03% of revenue in the six months to 30 September 2025, 69.00% in FY2025, 70.30% in FY2024 and 85.01% in FY2023.
Promoters & management
Promoters Kishan Kumar Thotakura (40.00%) and Murali Mohan Cherukuri (27.00%), with promoter group members holding 9.00% each, hold 3,50,00,000 shares in total before the issue.
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
| Kishan Kumar Thotakura | Chairman and Managing Director |
| Murali Mohan Cherukuri | Whole-time Director |
| Jagadeesh Tadi | Chief Financial Officer |
| Vijay Kumar Kuruvella | Company Secretary and Compliance Officer |
The bankers & the filings
Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.
Lead Manager Track Record
How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.
Unistone Capital
4 issues handled (2 mainboard, 2 SME)Best listing: Pace Digitek (+2.7%). Weakest: Fabtech Technologies (0.0%).
Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.
Trenzet Infra IPO: frequently asked
When will the Trenzet Infra IPO open?
The Trenzet Infra IPO dates are not announced yet. The draft is under SEBI review. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.
What is the Trenzet Infra IPO price band?
The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹10 per share.
How big is the Trenzet Infra IPO?
Trenzet Infra filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 25 Mar 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to 1,05,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 18,00,000 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.
Has SEBI approved the Trenzet Infra IPO?
The draft is under SEBI review. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.
What is the Trenzet Infra IPO GMP?
There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Trenzet Infra IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.
What will Trenzet Infra do with the IPO money?
As per the DRHP: Working capital requirements (₹41.6 crore); Purchase of construction vehicles and equipment (₹17.61 crore); General corporate purposes.
Who are the lead managers of the Trenzet Infra IPO?
The book running lead managers are Unistone Capital Private Limited. Bigshare Services Private Limited is the registrar.
Is Trenzet Infra profitable?
Yes. Profit after tax was Rs 26.95 crore in FY2025, Rs 15.90 crore in FY2024 and Rs 12.78 crore in FY2023. It was Rs 10.58 crore in the six months to 30 September 2025.
Who owns Trenzet Infra?
Promoters Kishan Kumar Thotakura and Murali Mohan Cherukuri hold 40.00% and 27.00% before the issue. Promoter group members Cherukuri Abhinav and Susmitha Thotakura hold 9.00% each.
What does Trenzet Infra do?
It is a railway-focused EPC contractor. It builds bridges, earthworks, structural works and track, mainly for Indian Railways and highway authorities.
Other companies in the IPO pipeline
Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.
Know the day the price band is out.
We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Trenzet Infra files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.
Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.