Renfra Energy India IPO
Renfra Energy India IPO — date, issue size, SEBI status & DRHP details 2026
Renfra Energy India filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 1 Jul 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹430 crore and an offer for sale of up to 47,94,800 shares. The draft is under SEBI review. The price band, lot size and IPO dates are not announced yet.
Renfra Energy India delivers turnkey solar and wind energy projects for commercial and industrial clients in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry. Revenue from operations grew from Rs 446.73 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,013.70 crore in FY2026.
Where the Renfra Energy India IPO stands
From draft to listing. Today is 17 October 2026.
- DRHP filed 01 Jul 2026
- SEBI observations TBA
- RHP & price band TBA
- Bidding TBA
- Listing TBA
| DRHP filed with SEBI | 1 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|
| SEBI status | Under SEBI review · 1 Jul 2026 |
| Last SEBI communication | 1 Jul 2026 |
| Coordinating lead manager | Unistone Capital Limited |
| RHP, price band & dates | Not announced |
Unlisted (pre-IPO) share price
Renfra Energy India shares trade off-market before listing. This is the latest indicative dealer quote, not an exchange price.
Renfra Energy India IPO details
The offer as the DRHP describes it. Terms can change in the RHP.
| Issue type | Fresh issue and offer for sale |
|---|---|
| Fresh issue | Up to ₹430 Cr |
| Offer for sale | Up to 47,94,800 shares |
| Total issue size | Depends on the price band |
| Pre-IPO placement | Up to ₹50 Cr (reduces the fresh issue) |
| Face value | ₹10 per share |
| Proposed listing | BSE, NSE |
| Price band | Not announced (comes with the RHP) |
| Lot size | Not announced |
| IPO dates | Not announced |
| Book running lead managers | Unistone Capital Private Limited |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Private Limited |
Who is selling in the offer for sale
| Selling shareholder | Type | Offering | Avg. cost / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arumuga Raja | Other Selling Shareholder | Up to 12,60,900 shares | Negligible |
| Mangal Keshav Capital Limited | Other Selling Shareholder | Up to 4,34,310 shares | Rs 71.38 |
| Deep Ashokbhai Sanghvi | Other Selling Shareholder | Up to 4,00,000 shares | Rs 71.38 |
| Ami Niraj Shah | Other Selling Shareholder | Up to 2,80,200 shares | Rs 71.38 |
| Anant Wealth Consultants Private Limited | Other Selling Shareholder | Up to 2,80,200 shares | Rs 71.38 |
| Cork Products Private Limited | Other Selling Shareholder | Up to 2,80,200 shares | Rs 71.38 |
| Saumik Ketankumar Doshi | Other Selling Shareholder | Up to 2,80,200 shares | Rs 71.38 |
| Krupa Prashant Mehta | Other Selling Shareholder | Up to 2,10,000 shares | Rs 71.38 |
| Dhrumal Pradip Shah | Other Selling Shareholder | Up to 1,40,100 shares | Rs 71.38 |
| Trevadiya Kumar Chandrakant | Other Selling Shareholder | Up to 1,40,100 shares | Rs 71.38 |
Arumuga Raja has a negligible cost of acquisition, and the other listed selling shareholders acquired shares at a weighted average cost of Rs 71.38 per share. The promoters are not selling.
Strengths & risks
The case for and against, from the DRHP's own numbers and risk factors.
Strengths · 6
- 01Revenue from operations rose from Rs 446.73 crore in FY2024 to Rs 510.72 crore in FY2025 and Rs 1,013.70 crore in FY2026, a growth of 98.49% in FY2026.
- 02Profit after tax grew from Rs 36.86 crore in FY2024 to Rs 156.82 crore in FY2026, and the PAT margin was 15.47% in FY2026.
- 03Completed projects total 462.35 MW (412.85 MW solar and 49.50 MW wind) as of 15 May 2026, spread over 112 solar and 15 wind customers.
- 04Ongoing projects of 139.10 MW and secured award letters for 465.50 MW (316.00 MW solar and 149.50 MW wind) give the company work to execute over the next two years.
- 05Net worth rose from Rs 48.64 crore in FY2024 to Rs 466.30 crore in FY2026, and ROE was 43.63% in FY2026.
- 06Gross margin improved from 17.12% in FY2024 to 35.17% in FY2026, and EBITDA margin from 12.40% to 23.41% over the same period.
Risks · 10
- 01The business is concentrated in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, so adverse developments in these two places can hurt it directly.
- 02Solar and wind projects were 98.36% of revenue from operations in FY2026, so a fall in demand from commercial and industrial customers would affect almost all revenue.
- 03The document lists negative cash flows in prior periods as a risk, and cash flow mismatches may continue.
- 04The company depends on third-party suppliers for solar modules, cells and wind turbine generators, and price swings or supply delays can hit margins.
- 05Wind is a newer line than solar. Wind projects executed were 11 in FY2026 against 2 in FY2025 and nil in FY2024, so scaling it carries execution risk.
- 06Projects depend on timely grid connectivity from public sector utilities and on acquiring land, and delays can bring liquidated damages and lower margins.
- 07Revenue growth slowed to 14.32% in FY2025 before jumping 98.49% in FY2026, so the yearly pattern is uneven.
- 08Of the fresh issue, Rs 160.00 crore goes to redeeming non-convertible debentures and Rs 175.00 crore to working capital, and the general corporate purposes amount is not yet fixed.
- 09Promoter Muthuraj Periyasamy holds 81.81% before the issue at a nil weighted average cost, while many selling shareholders acquired shares at Rs 71.38 per share.
- 10Five tax proceedings against the company involve Rs 18.29 million, and the company has filed one criminal proceeding whose amount cannot be quantified.
Renfra Energy India financials
Restated figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the DRHP.
| ₹ crore | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1013.70 | 510.72 | 446.73 |
| Total Income | 1018.22 | 511.43 | 446.73 |
| EBITDA | 237.35 | 131.79 | 55.42 |
| Profit After Tax | 156.82 | 94.55 | 36.86 |
| Net Worth | 466.30 | 252.59 | 48.64 |
Key ratios (FY26)
P/E and market capitalisation need the price band and are added when the RHP is out.
Where the IPO money goes
₹335 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked to named objects; offer for sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not the company.
About Renfra Energy India
The company earns from three streams: turnkey solar projects, turnkey wind projects and O&M services. Solar and wind projects made up 98.36% of revenue from operations in FY2026, 96.70% in FY2025 and 98.46% in FY2024. A part of the revenue also comes from selling land parcels linked to these projects, so that approvals can be obtained in the customers' names.
A turnkey project covers load flow study, resource feasibility, land procurement, design and engineering, grid connectivity, construction, installation, testing and commissioning. The company reports one business segment.
As of 15 May 2026, completed projects had an installed capacity of 462.35 MW, made up of 412.85 MW of solar and 49.50 MW of wind. Completed solar and wind projects served 112 and 15 customers respectively, all in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry. Ongoing projects add up to 139.10 MW, with 83.00 MW of solar and 56.10 MW of wind, all in Tamil Nadu.
The company has secured award letters for 316.00 MW of solar and 149.50 MW of wind projects, a total of 465.50 MW, which it plans to execute over the next two years. It also plans to set up in-house manufacturing of module mounting structures through a subsidiary. The promoters are Muthuraj Periyasamy and Jayendran, who each have over 17 years of experience in the renewable energy sector.
The industry
The industry section, sourced from a CRISIL report, describes how India's solar and wind expansion created a specialised EPC ecosystem. Before 2014, project execution was fragmented across module suppliers, civil contractors and grid agencies. After 2015, large government tenders and falling solar tariffs pushed developers towards EPC contractors, and later towards turnkey delivery where one contractor takes responsibility from conception to operation. The summary in the abridged prospectus does not give a market size or growth rate.
Promoters & management
Muthuraj Periyasamy holds 81.81%, Jayendran 0.11% and promoter group member Ulagammal 0.01% before the issue.
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
| Muthuraj Periyasamy | Chairman and Managing Director |
| Jayendran | Executive Director |
| Velmurugan | Chief Financial Officer |
| Saritha S | Company Secretary and Compliance Officer |
The bankers & the filings
Who is running the issue, and the SEBI documents this page is built from.
Lead Manager Track Record
How the book-running lead managers on this issue have priced their past IPOs, measured on listing day.
Unistone Capital
4 issues handled (2 mainboard, 2 SME)Best listing: Pace Digitek (+2.7%). Weakest: Fabtech Technologies (0.0%).
Listing gain compares the listing-day opening price with the issue price, using the IPOs on IPO Guru that this lead manager has taken to market. A strong record reflects how the banker has priced past issues — it is not a forecast for this one. See every issue they have handled on the lead managers page.
Renfra Energy India IPO: frequently asked
When will the Renfra Energy India IPO open?
The Renfra Energy India IPO dates are not announced yet. The draft is under SEBI review. The company announces the dates and price band after it files its red herring prospectus (RHP) with the Registrar of Companies, usually a week or two before bidding opens. This page switches to the full IPO page with dates, price band and lot size as soon as that happens.
What is the Renfra Energy India IPO price band?
The price band is not announced yet. It is set by the company and its lead managers and published with the RHP, a few days before the issue opens. The DRHP fixes only the face value of ₹10 per share.
How big is the Renfra Energy India IPO?
Renfra Energy India filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI on 1 Jul 2026 for an IPO of a fresh issue of up to ₹430 crore and an offer for sale of up to 47,94,800 shares. The final size in rupees depends on the price band.
Has SEBI approved the Renfra Energy India IPO?
The draft is under SEBI review. SEBI observations are valid for 12 months; the IPO has to open within that window or the company must file again.
What is the Renfra Energy India IPO GMP?
There is no grey market premium to report before the price band is announced. IPO Guru starts tracking the Renfra Energy India IPO GMP once the RHP and price band are out.
What will Renfra Energy India do with the IPO money?
As per the DRHP: Redemption of non-convertible debentures issued by the company, in full (₹160 crore); Funding the working capital requirements of the company (₹175 crore); General corporate purposes.
Who are the lead managers of the Renfra Energy India IPO?
The book running lead managers are Unistone Capital Private Limited. Bigshare Services Private Limited is the registrar.
Is Renfra Energy India profitable?
Yes. Profit after tax was Rs 156.82 crore in FY2026, Rs 94.55 crore in FY2025 and Rs 36.86 crore in FY2024.
Who owns Renfra Energy India?
Promoter Muthuraj Periyasamy holds 81.81% and Jayendran holds 0.11% before the issue. Dovetail Global Fund PCC All Seasons India Opportunities Fund and Nova Global Opportunities Fund PCC - Touchstone hold 1.24% each.
Where does Renfra Energy India operate?
Its completed solar and wind projects, with 462.35 MW of installed capacity as of 15 May 2026, are in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry. All ongoing projects of 139.10 MW are in Tamil Nadu.
Other companies in the IPO pipeline
Mainboard companies with drafts filed with SEBI, same bankers first.
Know the day the price band is out.
We track every mainboard draft from SEBI filing to listing. When Renfra Energy India files its RHP, this page becomes the full IPO page with dates, price band, lot size, GMP and subscription.
Not investment advice. Figures are from the company's draft offer document filed with SEBI and may change in the RHP.